Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Country risk analysis : the case of Asean
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของประเทศ : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1120
Abstract
To analyze the country risk of four ASEAN countries during 1991 and 1996 as well as to investigate the extent to which macroeconomic forecasts have affected the country's cost of external borrowings. In analyzing the ASEAN country risk, six important macroeconomic variables, namely GDP growth, inflation, current account and budget balances, as well as foreign reserves and external debt positions, during 1991-96 were considered. The results suggest that, accompanying the region's overall rapid economic growth, the country risk of individual ASEAN economies increased to a relatively high level over this period, as indicated by their relatively high inflation rates, increasing current account deficits and rising levels of external debt. Furthermore, in examining the influence of macroeconomic forecasts on the country's cost of external borrowings, a pooled, cross-section, time series regression analysis relating cross-currency swap rates to forecasts of real GDP growth, inflation, current account deficits and percentage change in exchange rates as well as the market capitalization of the country's stock market was conducted for three selected ASEAN countries-Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, using monthly data from February 1996 to May 1997. The results show that the structure of these three countries' external borrowing costs were significantly determined by forecasts of their real GDP growth, inflation rates, currents account deficits and percentage change in exchange rates as well as their stock market capitalization. Therefore, in order for policy makers to reduce country risk and hence their external borrowing costs, a prudent application of the various policy instruments should be pursued to stimulate economic growth while limiting domestic inflationary pressures and current account deficits simultaneously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน 4 ประเทศ ในช่วงปี 2534-2539 รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของค่าคาดการณ์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค ต่อต้นทุนการกู้ยืมเงินจากต่างประเทศ ในการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน ได้พิจารณาจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่สำคัญ 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติ อัตราเงินเฟ้อ ดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด ดุลการคลัง ทุนสำรองเงินตราต่างประเทศ และภาระหนี้ต่างประเทศ ในช่วงปี 2534-2539 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเสี่ยงทางเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน ที่พิจารณาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นไปในทางเดียวกับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยรวมอย่างรวดเร็วของภูมิภาคนี้ โดยพิจารณาได้จาก ระดับอัตราเงินเฟ้อที่ค่อนข้างสูง การขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาระหนี้จากต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของค่าคาดการณ์ทางเศรฐกิจมหภาค ที่มีต่อต้นทุนการกู้ยืมเงินจากต่างประเทศ ของประเทศ อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย และไทย ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าจากสมการถดถอยที่กำหนดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง cross-currency swap rate กับค่าคาดการณ์ของอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อัตราเงินเฟ้อ การขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเงิน รวมทั้ง มูลค่าตลาดรวมของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้การรวมข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา และข้อมูลภาคตัดขวาง ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2539 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2540 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยดังกล่าวมีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดโครงสร้าง ของต้นทุนการกู้ยืมเงินจากต่างประเทศ ดังนั้น ในการลดความเสี่ยงของประเทศรวมทั้งลดต้นทุนการกู้ยืมจากต่างประเทศ จึงควรดำเนินมาตรการต่างๆ อย่างรอบคอบเพื่อกระตุ้นการเจิรญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็จำกัดแรงกดดันทางเงินเฟ้อ และการขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด
Creative Commons License