Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radical deoxygenation of some alcohls using organosilanes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรดิคัลดีออกซิเจเนชันของแอลกอฮอล์บางชนิด โดยใช้สารออร์กาโนไซเลน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1164
Abstract
The Barton-McCombie type reaction for deoxygenation of secondary alcohols was investigated. Various factors including chain carriers, initiators, alcohol derivatives and solvents were examined to optimize the reaction conditions. It was found that diphenylsilane (Ph2SiH2) and AIBN were the best pair for deoxygenation of cyclododecanol via its methyl xanthate. The desired product was obtained in high to excellent yield. Moreover, these developed conditions were applied for the deoxygenation of selected alcohols and some naturally occurring compounds. The yield derived from this methodology was found to be significantly superior to other methods reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาปฎิกิริยาดีออกซิเจเนชันของเซกันดารีแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Barton-McCombie ในการศึกษาปัจจัยเพื่อหาภาวะของปฎิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ chain carrier, initiator, อนุพันธ์ของแอลกอฮอล์และตัวทำละลาย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าไดเฟนนิลไซเลน (Ph2SiH2) และ AIBN เป็นสารที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาดีออกซิเจเนชันของไซโคลโดเดคานอล ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปอนุพันธ์เมทิลแซนเททได้ดีที่สุด โดยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูงถึงสูงมาก นอกจากนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการดีออกซิเจเนทแอลกอฮอล์และสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติบางชนิด ผลิตผลที่ได้รับจากวิธีนี้พบว่ามีปริมาณสูงกว่าวิธีที่เคยมีรายงานไว้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License