Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of quantitative indices for evaluating the degree of dispersion of additives in compounded materials using computer experiments
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาดัชนีเชิงปริมาณสำหรับประเมินระดับการกระจายของสารเติมแต่ง ในวัสดุผสมโดยการทดลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1131
Abstract
To study and propose some suitable quantitative indices for evaluating the degree of dispersion of single and binary additives in compounded materials and ordered mixtures. The indices of interest are the degree of mixedness, the area-based and count-based fractal dimensions and the coordination number. Computer simulations are used to simulate various ideal cases of dispersion and their combination in the single additive systems. For the binary systems, the concentration ratio, the particle size ratio and the adhesion probability of B onto A are also varied. It is found that both the area-based and count-based fractal dimensions do not change when the particle size ratio increases, so they are suitable quantitative indices for evaluating the degree of dispersion of both single and binary additives systems. The investigation also shows how these indices can be used to characterize the type of dispersion and estimate the adhesion probability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาและเสนอดัชนีเชิงปริมาณที่เหมาะสม สำหรับประเมินระดับการกระจายตัวของสารเติมแต่ง องค์ประกอบเดียวและสององค์ประกอบ ในสารประกอบและของผสมอย่างมีระเบียบ (Ordered mixture) ดัชนีที่น่าสนใจคือ ระดับของการผสม (Degree of mixedness), มิติแฟรกทัลแบบพื้นที่ และแบบนับ (Area-based and count-based fractal dimension) และเลขโคออร์ดิเนชัน การจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์นำมาใช้เพื่อจำลองกรณีต่างๆ ของการกระจายตัวแบบอุดมคติชนิดต่างๆ และแบบผสมของมัน ในระบบสารเติมแต่งองค์ประกอบเดียว ในกรณีของระบบที่มีสององค์ประกอบ ยังมีการแปรเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้น อัตราส่วนของขนาดอนุภาค และความน่าจะเป็นในการเกาะของอนุภาค B บนผิวของอนุภาค A ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า แฟรกทัลแบบพื้นที่ (Area-based fractal dimension) และ แบบนับ (Count-based fractal dimension) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นดัชนีเชิงปริมาณทั้งสอง จึงเป็นดัชนีที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ประเมินระดับการกระจายตัว ของสารเติมแต่งทั้งในระบบองค์ประกอบเดียวและสององค์ประกอบ การศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าดัชนีทั้งสอง สามารถใช้หาชนิดของการกระจายตัว และความน่าจะเป็นในการเกาะได้อย่างไรด้วย
Creative Commons License