Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Economic relationship between the Thai buddhist temple and the community
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเศรษฐกิจระหว่างวัดไทยกับชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoksak Kaewthep
Second Advisor
Prapod Assavavirulhakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1932
Abstract
Buddhism is a religion with influences felt around the world. Its importance has led it to be the center of innumerable studies, usually focusing on some historical or spiritual aspect. Research concerning the practical side of Buddhism is scarce and incomplete. This thesis is meant to help fill the gap in research on the practical side of Buddhism. As capitalist institutions grow in Thailand, the national religion, Theravada Buddhism, has successfully transformed and adapted itself, while retaining its influence in the nation. Often times, one hears about the merit making activity of people who sell their land and donate the money to the temple. In the early mornings, it is common to see people from all walks of life making merit through donations of food and other basic necessities. Monetary contributions are given to monks daily at the numerous temples in Bangkok and around the nation. It begs the question: what happens to Buddhist wealth in the form of merit? Do the temples accept this income in the form of merit without making any positive economic contributions in return? Or does the merit given, in fact, end up reinvested in the community in an economically productive manner? Case studies of four Thai Buddhist wats can be summarized as follow: 1.Each wat returns reasonable levels economic contribution to its community. 2.The temples here use revenue for various purposes, each of which can be seen as a means to their common end; living and teaching a lifestyle based on the principals of Buddhism. Exploration of the relationship that exists between Thai wats and their local communities allows a profile of each wat to be developed. This thesis shows the financial interaction of these four temples with their community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พุทธศาสนานับเป็นศาสนาที่มีอิทธิพลและมีความสำคัญในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก ความสำคัญดังกล่าวทำให้มีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนาเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการศึกษาทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และด้านจิตวิญญาณ ส่วนการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนาที่เป็นอยู่จริงในสังคมนั้นพบว่ายังมีอยู่น้อยและไม่ค่อยสมบูรณ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธศาสนาในประเด็นดังกล่าวนี้ ในภาวะที่สังคมไทยเป็นสังคมทุนนิยม ศาสนาพุทธได้พยายามปรับตัวไปตามกระแสทุนนิยมในการที่ต้องพยายามรักษาความเป็นศาสนาประจำชาติ บ่อยครั้งที่เราจะเห็นพุทธศาสนิกชนทำบุญด้วยการขายที่ดินและบริจาคทรัพย์สินให้แก่วัด หรือเห็นภาพการใส่บาตรพระภิกษุในตอนเช้า ตลอดจนการบริจาคเงินทองให้กับวัดต่างๆในกรุงเทพฯและจังหวัดต่างๆทั่วประเทศไทย สิ่งเหล่านี้นำมาสู่คำถามในการวิจัยว่า วัดที่ได้รับการบริจาคจากพุทธศาสนิกชนได้นำเงินบริจาคไปใช้ในทางใดบ้าง และได้มีการนำเงินที่ได้รับกลับไปสร้างประโยชน์แก่ชุมชนหรือไม่ จากกรณีศึกษาวัดจำนวน 4 วัด ผู้วิจัยพบข้อสรุปดังนี้ 1.วัดต่างๆมีการนำเงินบริจาคไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ชุมชนในแง่มุมที่สมเหตุสมผล 2.วัดต่างๆนำรายได้ที่ได้รับจากการบริจาคไปใช้ในหลายวัตถุประสงค์ แต่ละวัดก็มีการใช้เงินบริจาคเพื่อชุมชนในลักษณะต่างๆกันเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ในการอบรมสั่งสอนและการเผยแผ่ศาสนาต่อไป ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดกับชุมชนขึ้นอยู่กับสถานภาพและลักษณะของแต่ละวัด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นลักษณะความสัมพันธ์เชิงเศรษฐกิจระหว่างวัดทั้ง 4 วัดกับชุมชน
Creative Commons License