Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The sign value of beer and the consumption of beer in Thai society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณค่าเชิงสัญญะของเบียร์กับการบริโภคเบียร์ในสังคมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Second Advisor
Siriporn Phakdeephasook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2022
Abstract
The emergence of beer as a product that appeals to a wide range of people is quite recent. Moreover since the 1990s many new brands have been introduced into the Thai beer market to cater to each class of society. Since than beer consumption in Thailand has increased enourmously. So far not much research has been done on this phenomenon. The hypothesis of this thesis is that, one reason for the increase of beer consumption in Thailand can be found in the creation and acceptance of sign value behind the brands. This thesis has used advertisements of the beer companies to understand the message the brands try to create to the public. A questionaire has been distributed to one hundred and twenty people to ask them about the reasons for their consumption of a particular brand and to determine how important sign value is to them. The framework of sign value is proposed by French philosopher Jean Baudrillard. He argues that people choose to consume goods which differentiate them from other consumers. According to Baudrillard, consumers nowadays spend money not only for the value of the product but also for the sign value. This sign value can be found in images or linkages to status, lifestyle,taste etc. By applying Baudrillard’s theory of sign value this thesis aims to demonstrate that different types of beer brands aim to create sign value which contibute to the image of the product through advertising. The finding reveal that each beer reflects a different sign value i.e. Heineken : Stylishness, Singha : Thainess, Chang : Thainess, Leo : Easy going and Cheers : Easy going. Regarding the consumption of beer appears that most people consume a particular brand because of taste and price but also because beer has become a beverage which is widely used for sharing purpose among friends, colleagues etc. Regarding the importance of sign value only a small number of people made their purchase because of this reason which took place in the premium beer market. It remains therefore open whether the theory of Sign Value as proposed by Baudrillard can be applied for the entire Thai beer market or not.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรากฏของเบียร์ในลักษณะที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นที่นิยมของผู้คนในวงกว้างนับเป็นเรื่องที่ใหม่มาก นับตั้งแต่ประมาณปี พ.ศ. 2543 เป็นต้นมาสินค้าประเภทเบียร์ยี่ห้อต่างๆ ได้ออกมาสู่ตลาดเบียร์ในประเทศไทย โดยแต่ละยี่ห้อจะตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มชนชั้นที่ต่างกันไปในสังคม นับตั้งแต่นั้นมาปริมาณการบริโภคเบียร์ในประเทศไทยได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก เท่าที่ผ่านมางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวนี้ยังมีจำนวนไม่มาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานว่า เหตุผลหนึ่งที่การบริโภคเบียร์ในประเทศไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น น่าจะพิจารณาได้จากการสร้างและการยอมรับคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะที่อยู่เบื่องหลังยี่ห้อต่างๆ ดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาการโฆษณาของบริษัทเบียร์ต่างๆ เพื่อให้เห็น “สาร" ที่เบียร์แต่ละยี่ห้อพยายามสื่อกับสาธารณชน ผู้วิจัยได้แจกแบบสอบถามแก่บุคคล 120 คน เพื่อสอบถามถึงเหตุผลในการบริโภคเบียร์ยี่ห้อใดยี่ห้อหนึ่ง เพื่อให้ทราบว่าคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะมีความสำคัญเพียงใด พื้นฐานความคิดในเรื่องคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะที่ใช้นี้เป็นผลงานของ ฌอง โบดริยารด์ ซึ่งอ้างว่าผู้คนจะเลือกบริโภคสินค้าที่ทำให้ตนแตกต่างไปจากผู้บริโภคคนอื่นๆ ในความเห็นของโบดริยารด์ นั้น ผู้บริโภคสมัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่จะใช้จ่ายเงินทองเพื่อซื้อคุณค่าของสินค้า แต่ยังซื้อคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะที่มากับสินค้า ดังกล่าวด้วย คุณค่าเชิงสัญญะดังกล่าวจะพบได้ในภาพลักษณ์ หรือสิ่งที่เชื่อมโยงกับเรื่องราวเช่น สถานะ วิถีชีวิต หรือรสนิยม การใช้ทฤษฎีคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะดังกล่าว สามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่าเบียร์ต่างประเภทล้วนมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะสร้างคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะ ที่มีส่วนในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของสินค้าโดยผ่านทางการโฆษณา การวิจัยพบว่าเบียร์แต่ละชนิดสะท้อนคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ ไฮเนเก้น: ความโก้เก๋ สิงห์: ความเป็นไทย ช้าง: ความเป็นไทย ลีโอ: ชีวิตแบบเรียบง่าย เชียร์: ชีวิตแบบเรียบง่าย ส่วนการบริโภคเบียร์นั้นการศึกษานี้พบว่า ผู้คนส่วนใหญ่บริโภคเบียร์ด้วยเหตุผลในเรื่องรสชาติและราคา รวมทั้งเหตุที่ว่าเบียร์เป็นเครื่องดื่มที่มักจะดื่ม ในลักษณะการร่วมกันแบ่งปันกับเพื่อนฝูง ในประเด็นของคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะนั้นผู้คนส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่ซื้อสินค้าด้วยเหตุนี้ ซึ่งปรากฏในตลาดเบียร์ระดับสูง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สรุปไม่ได้ว่าทฤษฎีเรื่องคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะที่โบดริยารด์เป็นผู้เสนอ จะใช้ได้กับตลาดเบียร์ของไทยทั้งหมดได้หรือไม่
Share
COinS