Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ecological awareness in John Steinbeck's novels
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศสำนึกในนวนิยายของจอห์น สไตน์เบ็ค
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2017
Abstract
This thesis analyzes the novels of John Steinbeck (1902-1968) from an ecocritical standpoint in order to examine his environmental vision. Focusing on three novels that portray the relationship between humans and nature: To a God Unknown (1933), The Grapes of Wrath (1939), and East of Eden (1952), I argue that his ecological insight is characterized by a quality of wholeness. Steinbeck's ecological holism suggests a sense of unity in which each individual being--both human and non-human--deserves equal status. Humans are not superior to other species and thus have a duty to the natural and social environment. My analysis of To a God Unknown suggests Steinbeck's notion of ecological holism which means not only the inseparable union between humans and nature but also unity among different groups of people in terms of religion and gender. My reading of The Grapes of Wrath points out that the absence of ecological awareness causes both environmental and social exploitation. It also suggests that since the problems of environmental and social domination are closely related, it is necessary to solve them together. Furthermore, I argue that in East of Eden familial relationships affect individuals' interpersonal relations and their ecological responsibility. While family conflicts disrupt the ability to establish a relationship with nature and other people, family kinship helps create interpersonal relations and environmental concern.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษานวนิยายของจอห์น สไตน์เบ็ค (ค.ศ. 1902-1968) ด้วยแนวทางการวิเคราะห์วรรณคดีแบบนิเวศสำนึก โดยเลือกวิเคราะห์นวนิยายสามเรื่องที่แสดงภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ To a God Unknown (ค.ศ.1933) The Grapes of Warath (ค.ศ.1939) และ East of Eden (ค.ศ.1952) โดยเสนอความคิดว่า นิเวศสำนึกที่สไตน์เบ็คนำเสนอมีลักษณะเป็นแบบองค์รวม ที่เน้นการอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างกลมกลืนและเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวของมนุษย์กับโลกธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ในสังคม กล่าวคือ มนุษย์มิได้มีสถานะที่เหนือกว่าทั้งธรรมชาติและเพื่อนมนุษย์ หากแต่มีหน้าที่ในการรับผิดชอบดูแลธรรมชาติและสังคม การตีความนวนิยาย เรื่อง To a God Unknown แสดงมุมมองนิเวศสำนึกแบบองค์รวมของนักเขียนที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์กับโลกธรรมชาติแบบแยกออกจากกันมิได้ รวมไปถึงความมีเอกภาพของมนุษย์ในสังคมในมิติของศาสนาและเพศสถานะ การศึกษานวนิยายเรื่อง The Grapes of Wrath ชี้ให้เห็นผลกระทบจากการขาดจิตสำนึกที่มีต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมอันก่อให้เกิดการเอารัดเอาเปรียบทั้งธรรมชาติและเพื่อนมนุษย์ เนื่องจากปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมมีความเกี่ยวข้องโยงใย จึงจำเป็นต้องตระหนักถึงการแก้ปัญหาทั้งสองด้านไปพร้อมกัน นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์นวนิยาย เรื่อง East of Eden แสดงให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวมีผลกระทบต่อการที่บุคคลปฏิบัติต่อกันและจิตสำนึกที่มีต่อสภาวะแวดล้อม กล่าวคือ ความแตกแยกในครอบครัวเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการทำลายธรรมชาติและผู้อื่น ในทางกลับกัน ความรักและความอบอุ่นในครอบครัวส่งเสริมความเอื้ออาทรต่อเพื่อนมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS