Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The emergence and development of new coffee culture in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดขึ้นและพัฒนาการของวัฒนธรรมกาแฟแบบใหม่ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Phakdeephasook
Second Advisor
Surichai Wun'gaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1899
Abstract
This thesis aims at studying the emergence and development of new coffee culture in Thailand. It attempts to answer two research questions: what is the style of the newly emerged coffee houses and what is the new style of coffee consumption. The analysis reveals that there are two co-existing coffee cultures in Thailand: modern/new coffee culture and traditional/old coffee culture. In the modern coffee culture, one can see an intermixing of the traditional and modern elements as well as the local and global elements resulting in hybrid features. Additionally, a distinctive phenomenon can be seen in the customers’ new consumption style. The customers who consume expensively priced coffee at a modern style coffee house show the appreciation of sign value. They are not just consuming ‘coffee’, but are also identifying themselves with the image that a particular coffee house offers, which is its differential logic of sign value. There are global and local factors that have caused the hybridization of the coffee culture in Thailand. First, the global factor is globalization which causes cultural exchange and transmission among different countries. It brought about the advent of Starbucks Coffee in Thailand together with a new concept of coffee consumption. Second, there are mainly two local factors that caused hybridization, namely the attempt for survival of local coffee businesses and the emergence of a new coffee image. Some local coffee houses use the Thai traditional elements to distinguish themselves from other coffee houses and also as their strategy for survival. Another cause of hybridization is the emerged new coffee image which was created by Starbucks and other modern style coffee houses. The new coffee image increases coffee demand and stimulates coffee business to grow. Also, this new image brought about the modern adaptation of some local and traditional coffee houses. Therefore, the new coffee image’s the motivation not only for the emergence of new coffee houses, but also for the hybridization of coffee culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาถึงการเกิดขึ้นและพัฒนาการของวัฒนธรรมกาแฟแบบใหม่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีคำถามเพื่อการวิจัย 2 คำถามคือ ลักษณะการเกิดขึ้นของร้านกาแฟแบบใหม่เป็นอย่างไร และลักษณะวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคกาแฟแบบใหม่เป็นอย่างไร การศึกษาได้ค้นพบว่าลักษณะวัฒนธรรมใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นในการดื่มกาแฟนั้นเป็นลักษณะการผสมผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นแบบเดิมและวัฒนธรรมสมัยใหม่ ในวัฒนธรรมกาแฟแบบใหม่มีการผสมระหว่างองค์ประกอบดั้งเดิมกับองค์ประกอบใหม่และระหว่างสิ่งที่มีอยู่เดิมในท้องถิ่นกับสิ่งที่มาจากกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ ทำให้ลักษณะผสมผสานขึ้น นอกจากนี้ปรากฎการณ์ที่น่าสนใจที่พบในรูปแบบการบริโภคแบบใหม่ของลูกค้า ลูกค้าผู้บริโภคกาแฟราคาแพง ในร้านกาแฟสมัยใหม่บ่งให้เห็นถึงการเสพคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะของกาแฟ ผู้บริโภคเหล่านี้มิได้เพียงแต่ดื่มกาแฟ แต่ได้ใช้ภาพลักษณ์ที่ร้านกาแฟนั้น ๆ สร้างขึ้นเพื่อจำแนกตนเองว่าต่างจากผู้อื่นซึ่งเป็นคุณค่าในเชิงสัญญะของกาแฟ ในส่วนการศึกษาวัฒนธรรมใหม่ในบริโภคกาแฟพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างวัฒนธรรมบริโภคกาแฟแบบใหม่ มี 2 ส่วน คือ ปัจจัยระดับโลกและปัจจัยท้องถิ่น โดยปัจจัยระดับโลกคือกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ที่ทำให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนและถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมระหว่างประเทศต่าง ๆ ในโลก ซึ่งวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคกาแฟก็มีการถ่ายทอดด้วยเช่นกัน โลกาภิวัฒน์นำกาแฟสตาร์บักส์พร้อมทั้งแนวคิดแบบใหม่เกี่ยวกับการบริโภคกาแฟมาสู่ประเทศไทย ส่วนปัจจัยท้องถิ่นมีอยู่ 2 ส่วนที่ทำให้เกิดลักษณะผสมทางวัฒนธรรมคือ การดิ้นรนเพื่อความอยู่รอดของร้านกาแฟท้องถิ่นของไทย และ การเกิดภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของส่วนแรกนั้น ร้านกาแฟท้องถิ่นใช้องค์ประกอบดั้งเดิมของวัฒนธรรมไทยเพื่อทำให้ธุรกิจของตนโดดเด่นต่างจากผู้อื่นและใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์เพื่อความอยู่รอด ปัจจัยระดับท้องถิ่นอีกส่วนหนึ่งก็คือ ภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของกาแฟที่เกิดจากสตาร์บักส์และร้านกาแฟสมัยใหม่ ภาพลักษณ์ใหม่นี้ก่อให้เกิดอุปสงค์ในการบริโภคกาแฟเพิ่มขึ้นและกระตุ้นการเติบโตของธุรกิจกาแฟ นอกจากนี้ภาพลักษณ์ใหม่นี้นำมาซึ่งการปรับปรุงใหม่ของร้านกาแฟเดิมของไทยบางร้าน ดังนั้นภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของกาแฟจึงกระตุ้นให้เกิดทั้งร้านกาแฟTใหม่ ๆ ลักษณะผสมในวัฒนธรรมกาแฟ
Creative Commons License