Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทฤษฎีละครแนวโศกนาฎกรรม ตั้งแต่สมัยกรีกจนถึงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theories of tragedy from the classical Greek period to the 20th century
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1874
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทฤษฎีละครแนวโศกนาฏกรรมตั้งแต่สมัยกรีกจนถึงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 เพื่อให้เห็นภาพรวมและเข้าใจพัฒนาการของทฤษฎีดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า The Poetics ของอริสโตเติล เป็นทฤษฎีบทแรกที่ให้คำจำกัดความและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของละครโศกนาฏกรรมอย่างละเอียด แล้วจึงส่งอิทธิพลต่อ Art of Poetry ของฮอราช และบทละครของเซเนกาในสมัยโรมัน ความคิดของอริสโตเติล ฮอราซ และลักษณะบทละครของเซเนการวมเรียกว่าลักษณะคลาสสิกซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อทฤษฎีละครแนวโศกนาฏกรรมจนถึงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 การศึกษาทฤษฎีสมัยหลัง พบว่านักการละครให้คำจำกัดความว่าละครโศกนาฏกรรมคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโชคชะตาของตัวละครกษัตริย์หรือเจ้าชาย จบลงด้วยความหายนะ องค์ประกอบทุกส่วนจะต้องก่อให้เกิดความสงสารและความกลัวเพื่อทำให้ผู้ชมได้ชำระล้างอารมณ์ รวมทั้งให้ความบันเทิงพร้อมบทเรียนทางศีลธรรม แสดงให้เห็นการยกย่องสนับสนุนความดีและการลงโทษการกระทำชั่ว นอกจากนี้ยังนำความคิดคลาสสิกมาสร้างเป็นกฎความงดงามเหมาะสมในการสร้างตัวละคร การหลีกเลี่ยงฉากสยดสยอง การแยกประเภทละครโศกนาฏกรรมและสุขนาฏกรรมอย่างชัดเจน และกฎความสมจริงเหมือนชีวิต ได้แก่กฎเอกภาพทั้งสาม แต่ละสมัยเคร่งครัดต่อกฎต่างกัน เช่น สมัยฟื้นฟูศิลปวิทยาการในอิตาลียอมรับให้ละครจบลงด้วยความสุขสมหวังของตัวละคร ในขณะที่ฝรั่งเศสเห็นว่าควรจบลงอย่างเคร่งเครียด ส่วนอังกฤษเป็นอิสระจากกฎเกณฑ์คลาสสิก แต่จะรับอิทธิพลเฉพาะวงวิชาการและละครโศกนาฏกรรมฮีโรอิกในสมัยเรสทอเรชันเท่านั้น แม้ว่าในสมัยใหม่จะไม่มีการเขียนบทละครโศกนาฏกรรมตามแบบคลาสสิกแต่ อาร์เธอร์ มิลเลอร์ มีความคิดโต้ตอบกับ The Poetics เพื่ออธิบายว่าตัวละครธรรมดาในละครสมัยใหม่ของเขามีคุณสมบัติเทียบเท่าตัวละครเอกของละครโศกนาฏกรรม โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีสถานภาพสูงส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to compare theories of tragedy from the classical Greek period to the 20th century in order to chart their overall picture and development. The study shows that Aristotle's Poetics was the first theoretical work which defined and analyzed elements of tragedy in detail. This work had great influence on Horace's Art of Poetry and Seneca's tragedies in the Roman Period. Considered together as "classical, " the traits of tragedy expound by Aristotle and Horace in their theoretical works and employed by Seneca in his plays dominated theories of tragedy until the 20th century. The study shows that in the theories of tragedy written after the classical Greek and Roman periods, dramatists defind tragedy as the change of fortune of a king or a prince, which end with disaster. Each element of a tragedy must produce pity and fear, which lead to catharsis, and delight and teach moral lessons to the audience by means of poetics justice. Moreover, growing out of the classical ideas about tragedy, these theories establish, and strictly comply with, two kinds of rules: the rule of decorum which advocates properly portrayed characters, avoidance of scene of suffering, clear generic distinction between tragedy and comedy; and the rule of verisimilitude, i.e. the adherence to the three unities. However, the strictness in observing the rule differs in each case. For example, the Italian Renaissance dramatists accepted happy endings while the French Neoclassicists that tragedy should have sad endings. The Elizabethan dramatists were free from the rules. Only tragedies written by academic dramatists and heroic tragedies in Restoration period does one find classical influence. Though no "classical" tragedy per se exists in the modern period, Arthur Miller, in response to The Poetics, declared that his common man characters qualify as tragic heroes without royal status.
Share
COinS