Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ วรรณกรรมเด็กแนวแฟนตาซีของ โรอัลด์ ดาห์ล กับ มิชาเอล เอนเดอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Roald Dahl's and Michael Ende's fantasies for children
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1867
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมเด็กแนวแฟนตาซีของ โรอัลด์ ดาห์ล กับ มิซาเอล เอนเดอ ในด้านลักษณะของวรรณกรรมเด็กและองค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรม รวมทั้งทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสังคม จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้วรรณกรรมเด็กแนวแฟนตาซีของดาห์ลและเอนเดอจะมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือเป็นแฟนตาซีแนวนึกฝัน (fanciful fantasy) และแนวจินตนาการ (imaginative fantasy) ตามลำดับ หากแต่มีวิธีการนำเสนอที่คล้ายคลึงกันในการดำเนินตามขนบนิยมของวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็กได้แก่ การใช้เด็กเป็นตัวละครเอกและการจบเรื่องแบบสุขสมหวังเสมอ มีองค์ประกอบที่แสดงความมหัศจรรย์อันเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญของวรรณกรรมประเภทนี้เหมือนกันโดยแสดงบทบาททั้งการช่วยเหลือและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อความสำเร็จของตัวละคร ส่วนทัศนคติต่อสังคมนั้นปรากฏนัยยะที่มีความเหมือนและต่างตามอัตวิสัยของผู้เขียน หากแต่ยังเน้นการเสนอแง่มุมอันเกี่ยวพันถึงเด็กเป็นสำคัญเช่นกัน ได้แก่ สภาวะของสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อชีวิตเด็กและการเสนอความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเด็กกับผู้ใหญ่ในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed at comparing Roald Dahl's and Michael Ende's fantasies for children in terms of their characteristics and elements with are those commonly found in children literary works and the writers' attitudes toward society. The study shows that although Dahl's and Ende's fantasies can be categorized into different sub-genres, i.e. fanciful fantasy and imaginative fantasy respectively, they similarly follow the tradition of the genre of children's literature in employing children as main characters, always ending happily and containing elements of magic, a fundamental component of this genre, which can perform both supportive and obstructive roles in the characters' courses toward their goals. Concerning their attitudes toward society, the two writers converge and vary according to each person's subjectivity. Nevertheless, both of them foreground similar important issues about children, namely the change in social conditions which affects children's lives and the relationship between children and adults in the society.
Creative Commons License