Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะภาษาที่แสดงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคล และกาลกิณีในชื่อของคนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linguistic characteristics indicating change in the belief in auspiciousness and inauspiciousness in Thai names
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Second Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1800
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีในชื่อของคนไทยโดยการวิเคราะห์รูปคำและความหมายของชื่อคนไทยในกลุ่มอายุต่างกัน รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความเชื่อดังกล่าวในชื่อคนไทยภาคต่างๆ สมมุติฐานของงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีในชื่อของคนไทยแสดงออกโดยการเลือกรูปคำและความหมายที่ดี รวมทั้งหลีกเลี่ยงคำที่มีรูปคำและความหมายไม่ดีมาใช้ในการตั้งชื่อและแตกต่างกันตามกลุ่มอายุ โดยชื่อคนกลุ่มอายุ 81 ปีขึ้นไปแสดงออกทางความหมายของชื่อเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนกลุ่มอายุ 1-20 ปี แสดงออกทางรูปคำที่นำมาใช้ตั้งชื่อเป็นสำคัญ 2) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีในชื่อของคนไทยกลุ่มอายุ 81 ปีขึ้นไปแตกต่างกันตามภาค ส่วนในกลุ่มอายุ 1-20 ปีไม่แตกต่างกันตามภาค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชื่อของคนไทยสะท้อนความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีโดยแสดงออกทั้งทางรูปคำและความหมายของชื่อ ทางรูปคำนั้นพบว่ามีการใช้รูปคำที่เป็นสิริมงคลตามตำราทักษาซึ่งเป็นตำราโหราศาสตร์ที่นิยมใช้เป็นหลักในการตั้งชื่อ คือ เลี่ยงการใช้อักษรกาลกิณีประจำวันเกิด เลือกอักษรเดชหรืออักษรศรีนำหน้าชื่อ และตั้งชื่อให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับชื่อพ่อแม่ ส่วนทางความหมายของชื่อนั้น พบว่ามีการเลือกใช้ ความหมายของคำที่เป็นสิริมงคล 12 กลุ่มความหมาย ที่เด่นมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ความดีงามและความเจริญรุ่งเรือง ความมั่งคั่ง ความรู้ความสามารถ เกียรติยศและอำนาจ เป็นต้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีในชื่อของคนไทยนั้น ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์จากชื่อคนไทยกลุ่มอายุต่างกันซึ่งถือเป็นตัวแทนของชื่อที่ต่างสมัยกันได้ ทางด้านรูปคำ พบว่าชื่อคนกลุ่มอายุ 81 ปีขึ้นไปหรือชื่อคนสมัยก่อน สะท้อนความเชื่อดังกล่าวน้อยกว่าชื่อคนกลุ่มอายุอื่น และมีแนวโน้มว่าชื่อของคนในกลุ่มอายุที่ลดลงจะสะท้อนความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีมากขึ้นโดยจะใช้ชื่อที่เลียงอักษรกาลกิณีและมีความสัมพันธ์กับชื่อพ่อแม่มากขึ้น ทางด้านความหมาย พบว่า ชื่อคนในสมัยก่อนสะท้อนความเชื่อว่า กิริยาอาการและคุณสมบัติของเจ้าของชื่อถือเป็นสิริมงคลมากที่สุด ในสมัยต่อมาถือว่าความดีงามและความเจริญรุ่งเรืองเป็นสิริมงคลมากที่สุด และในชื่อคนกลุ่มอายุ 1-20 ปี หรือชื่อคนสมัยปัจจุบัน เปลี่ยนมาเป็นความรู้ความสามารถที่ถือว่าเป็นสิริมงคลมากที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิริมงคลและกาลกิณีในชื่อคนไทยภาคต่างๆนั้น พบว่า ชื่อคนกลุ่มอายุ 81 ปี ขึ้นไปสะท้อนความเชื่อดังกล่าวโดยแสดงออกทางการตั้งชื่อให้สัมพันธ์กับชื่อพ่อแม่ และการเลือกใช้ความหมายแตกต่างกันตามภาค แต่การเลี่ยงอักษรกาลกิณีไม่แตกต่างกันตามภาคคือทุกภาคสะท้อนความเชื่อในระดับน้อยเท่าๆกัน ส่วนชื่อคนกลุ่มอายุ 1-20 ปี พบว่ามีการเลี้ยงอักษรกาลกิณี การใช้ชื่อที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับชื่อพ่อแม่ และเลือกใช้ความหมายของชื่อแตกต่างกันตามภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the linguistic forms and meanings of the first names of Thai people that belong to five different age groups in the four regions of Thailand in order to infer Thai belief in auspiciousness and inauspiciousness and its change over time. The study is based on two hypotheses: 1) The belief in auspiciousness and inauspiciousness is expressed in the selection of auspicious letters and favorable meanings as well as the avoidance of inauspicious letters and unfavorable meanings. This pattern of selection varies according to the age of the name owners; namely, those who are over 81 years of age express their belief primarily in the selection of meanings, whereas those under 20 years of age in the selection of letters; 2) Such belief of those over 81 varies according to the regions, but that of those under 20 does not. The result of the analysis shows that Thai names reflect belief in auspiciousness and inauspiciousness through the selection of letters as well as semantic meanings. The selection of letters or spelling is evidenced in avoiding inauspicious letters as suggested by the "Namataksa pakarana" naming textbook; namely, one should avoid "kalakini" or unlucky letters and choose "sirimongkon" or lucky letters for the day of birth (e.g., Monday, Tuesday..). The letters that are most preferred are those that stand for "teja" ('power'), and "sri" ('virtue'). As for the name meanings, it is found that lexical items with auspicious meanings are selected. They are classified into 12 groups of meaning. The most popular groups are virtue, progress, wealth, knowledge, honor, and power. Regarding the change in the belief in auspiciousness and inauspiciousness reflected in Thai names, it is inferred from comparing the names of different age groups, which represent different periods of time. It can be concluded that the lesser the age or the later the time, the stronger the belief in auspiciousness and inauspiciousness. This is reflected in the greater tendency to select auspicious letters among the younger groups than the older groups. Also, the belief reflected in selecting the meanings of lexical items for naming has also changed from the lexical items which signify characteristics of the name owners to those meaning virtue, progress, knowledge and ability. As for the variation of the belief according to the region, it is found that among Thai people who are over 81, the selection of auspicious letters is the same in all the four regions. However, the choice of letters corresponding to their parents and the meanings of lexical items in the names vary according to the region. In contrast, the names of those under 20 reflect regional differentiation in every aspect of linguistic expression.
Share
COinS