Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะของนายทุนไทยในช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2457-2482
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The nature of Thai capitalists from 1914 to 1939
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร กาญจนจารี
Second Advisor
ฉัตรทิพย์ นาถสุภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1506
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษานายทุนไทยเชื้อสายจีน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มนายทุนที่ใหญ่และสำคัญที่สุดระหว่างพ.ศ.2457-2482 นายทุนกลุ่มนี้เป็นชาวจีนอพยพเข้ามาทำธุรกิจการค้าในประเทศและได้เข้าควบคุมการค้าภายในของไทยมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ดังนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่านายทุนกลุ่มนี้เป็นองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ของชนชั้นนายทุนไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่านาย ทุนเชื้อสายจีนได้แสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเชื่อมต่อทุนนิยมโลกกับสังคมไทย และเป็นผู้ผลักดันให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมขยายตัวเข้าสู่ชนบทไทย และกลายเป็นวิถีของชาวบ้านที่อาศัยในชนบท การรับบทบาทเป็นสะพานเชื่อมระหว่างทุนนิยมโลกกับเมืองหลวง และเมืองหลวงกับชนบท ทำให้นายทุนไทยเชื้อสายจีนสามารถสะสมความมั่งคั่งขึ้นได้ ในกระบวนการเชื่อมโยงกับชนบท นายทุนมีข้อได้เปรียบสูงในการทำธุรกิจได้แก่ ความสามารถในการควบคุมตลาด และการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารมากกว่าชาวบ้านในชนบทข้อได้เปรียบต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้นายทุนสามารถแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากชนบทได้มาก ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้เป็นลักษณะสำคัญของนายทุนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในระยะเวลาที่ศึกษา องค์กรการค้าในรูปสมาคม (guild; และสภาหอการค้า (chamber of commerce) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยผลักดันให้ธุรกิจของนายทุนไทยเชื้อสายจีนกลุ่มนี้ประสบความสำเร็จทางการค้าเหนือกลุ่มอื่นๆ สมาคมการค้าของชาวจีนทำหน้าที่ทั้งปกป้อง ส่งเสริมธุรกิจการค้าของจีน ความคิดและจิตวิญญาณ (spirit) ของชนชั้นนายทุนเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในการทำความ เข้าใจชนชั้นนายทุนไทยเชื้อสายจีน นายทุนกลุ่มนี้เป็นชาวจีนอพยพที่ยังคงผูกพันอยู่กับแผ่นดินเกิดและครอบครัวที่เมืองจีน ขณะเดียวกันการเข้ามาทำธุรกิจและครอบครัวในเมืองไทยก็สร้างความผูกพันกับแผ่นดินไทยเช่นกัน ความคิดชาตินิยมจีนที่เกิดชื้นในหมู่ชาวจีน ตลอดจนความผูกพันกับแผ่นดินเกิด ส่งผลทั้งในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการลงทุนแข่งขันกับทุนนิยมตะวันตก และญี่ปุ่นขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสะสมทุนในประเทศไทย เงินทุนจำนวนมากถูกถ่ายโอนกลับแผ่นดินเกิด ทั้งการพัฒนาธุรกิจที่สามารถขยายเครือข่ายการค้าไปในชนบท การใช้องค์กรสมาคมช่วยจัดการการค้า และความคิดจิตวิญญาณของนายทุนที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะนี้ ได้มีส่วนสำคัญในการพัฒนาศักยภาพของนายทุน ทำให้นายทุนมีความแข็งแกร่งมากขึ้น และพร้อมที่จะปรับตัวรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นนายทุนสมัยใหม่ ทำธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น มีระบบการจัดการที่ทันสมัย เข้าร่วมกับทุนต่างชาติในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies Thai capitalists of Chinese - descent, who were the most important and largest group of capitalists of Thailand from 1914 to 1939. These Overseas Chinese capitalists settled down and carried out businesses in Thailand and they gradually controlled over 90 percent of local business. It is logical to conclude that they were the major component of Thai capitalism. The study reveals that Thai capitalists of Chinese - descent played a vital role to link Thai society with global capitalism. The expansion of capitalism into Thai countryside and the transformation of villagers' tradition from self-sufficiency to capitalist mode were also pushed by these Thai capitalists of Chinese - descent. Their role as liaison persons between global capitalism, the kingdom’s capital and the countryside allowed them to accumulate wealth. This was mainly due to the fact that, when compared with villagers, the Thai capitalists of Chinese – descent were in advantageous positions, namely their control over market and better access to information. These advantages were important natures of the Thai capitalists of Chinese origins. Guilds and Chambers of commerce played crucial roles for Thai capitalists of Chinese - descent for business success over their competitors. Chinese guilds both protected and supported Chinese related business. To better understand the Thai capitalists of Chinese - descent, a comprehensive understanding of their spirit is instrumental. These Chinese immigrants still kept strong relationships with the motherland and their families in the motherland whilst their business undertaking and families in Thailand also made them build strong ties with the kingdom. While sense of nationalism among Chinese led to business competition with Japanese and western capitalism, it obstructed capital accumulation for Thailand because a large amount of capital was remitted to China. Both business development to expand their network in the countryside, trade management by guild and their spirit played important roles to strengthen capitalist potential. They became well prepared to adjust their business for modem business management and co-investment with foreign capitals to develop industries after the Second World War.
Creative Commons License