Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จารีตการฝึกหัด และการแสดงโขนของตัวทศกัณฐ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khon tradition in Ravana practice and performance
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1011
Abstract
ศึกษาจารีตการฝึกหัดและการแสดงโขนของทศกัณฐ์ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยเน้นหนักจารีตการแสดงโขนหน้าจอ ซึ่งมีการแสดงน้อยลงไปมากในปัจจุบัน วิธีวิจัยใช้วิจัยจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ทางลึกจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จากการสังเกตการณ์การสอนและการแสดง และจากประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัยซึ่งเป็นผู้แสดง และเป็นครูผู้ฝึกตัวทศกัณฐ์มากกว่า 30 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ที่แสดงเป็นทศกัณฐ์ได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ ต้องผ่านจารีตในการฝึกหัดอย่างมีขั้นตอน เพื่อให้มีความรู้ความชำนาญดังต่อไปนี้ คือ มีรูปร่างสูงใหญ่ที่เหมาะกับการเป็นยักษ์ใหญ่ เช่น ทศกัณฐ์ผ่านการฝึกหัดยักษ์เบื้องต้น และแม่ท่าของยักษ์ทั้ง 5 กระบวนท่า ซึ่งเมื่อแบ่งตามโครงสร้างจะได้เป็น 3 ส่วน และส่วนสุดท้ายมีกระบวนท่าเหมือนกันทั้ง 5 แม่ท่า ต่อจากนั้นต้องฝึกให้มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการแสดงเป็นทศกัณฐ์ คือ การรำช้าปี่ การรำตรวจพล การรบ การขึ้นลอย การรำใช้บท การรำหน้าพาทย์ การรำเข้าเรื่องได้อย่างถูกต้องตามแบบแผน นอกจากนั้น ผู้แสดงเป็นทศกัณฐ์ต้องรู้จักจารีตอื่นๆ เช่น การใช้เวที การใช้อุปกรณ์การแสดงและเครื่องแต่งกาย จารีตในการแสดงโขนหน้าจอพบว่า ทศกัณฐ์ต้องปฏิบัติดังนี้ ฉากนั่งเมือง ทศกัณฐ์ออกและเข้าประตูและนั่งเตียงด้านซ้าย ตามฉากที่เขียนเป็นเมืองลงกา ตรวจพลออกประตูขวาและเข้าทางประตูซ้าย การปะทะทัพและรบ นั่งราชรถออกประตูซ้ายและเข้าประตูซ้าย คนพากย์ยืนอยู่หน้าประตูฉากด้านตรงข้ามกับทศกัณฐ์ วงปี่พาทย์แต่เดิมอยู่ด้านหน้า ปัจจุบันอยู่ประชิดจอด้านหลังเพื่อความสะดวกในการประสานงาน ปัจจุบันบางตอนที่มีตัวแสดงมากนิยมตั้งเตียงกลางเวที งานวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการฝึกหัด และการแสดงเป็นตัวทศกัณฐ์ และยักษ์ตัวอื่นๆ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying the training and the performance of Ravana from early time to today. It focusses on the tradition of Khon Na Jo or Khon performance in front of the Nang Yai stage and screen which is rarely performed today. The research methodology is based upon the in depth interviewing of experts, observation of trainings and performances, and also from the experience of the researcher who has been performer and teacher for Ravana for more than thirty years. The research finds that Ravana performer with high quality must have gone through a traditional training, step by step, in order to obtain knowledge and experience in the following matters. His body must be tall and thick to fit the physical appearance of Ravana. He has to have the basic demon practice and five major standard dances of the demon character. There after, he will be trained to perform in a proper tradition of Ravana in the following dances : Cha-Pi (grand audience dance), Truat-Pon (troop reviewing dance), Rob (combat dance) Kuen-loi (fighting composition in still life manner), Ram Na Pat (dance set pieces), Ram Khao Rueng (role interpretation while performing with other characters in particular scenes). Moreover, the actor who portrayed the role of Ravana must learn the tradition of how to utilise stage, props, and costume properly. Ravana tradition in Khon Na Jo is found in the following scenes. In audience scene, he has to make an entrance and an exit through the door on stage left and sit on the bench placed at stage left because stage left is traditionally depicted the Lanka or the Ravana's city. He has to make an entrance through stage right door and exit through stage right door and exit throgh stage left door in his troop reviewing scene. In the combat scene, he sits on the chariot and makes an entrance through stage left door and exits through the same door. Khon chanter for the role of Ravana must stand at the opposit side of Ravana so he can see Ravana in full view while chanting the texts. Pipat music ensemble is placed behind the screen for better view and cooperation. Today some large audience scene with many actors, the bench is placed at the upstage center. This thesis contributes to the ways in which the Ravana and other demon characters can be train properly and effectively.
Share
COinS