Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเทอำเภอปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for the coastal zone of Pak Phanang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป็ พีรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.92
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเล อำเภอปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพในการพัฒนาของพื้นที่และระบบนิเวศของพื้นที่ชายฝังทะเล สภาพพื้นที่ของอำเภอปากพนัง เป็นทั้งที่ราบลุ่มปากแม่นํ้าปากพนัง และที่ราบลุ่มชายฝั่งทะเล ที่มีความหลากหลายและความสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ ในช่วงที่ผ่านมา พื้นที่ดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในกิจกรรมการพัฒนาต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เกษตรกรรม อุตสาหกรรม การเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์นํ้าชายฝั่ง และการประมง ทั้นี้การเพาะเลี้ยงชายฝั่งเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญ ที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อสภาพแวดล้อมชายฝั่งมากที่สุด และกลายเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงไปถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรและกิจกรรมการพัฒนาอื่น ๆ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ชายฝังทะเลอำ๓อปากพนัง จำแนกออกเป็น 4 สาขาหลัก คือ สาขากายภาพ ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรดิน และทรัพยากรนํ้า สาขานิเวศวิทยา ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน สาขาคุณค่า การใช้ประโยชน์ของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ที่ดิน และโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และสาขาคุณค่าต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และการท่องเที่ยว ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ คือ ปัญหาด้านกายภาพ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และสภาพแวดล้อมที่เสื่อมโทรม โดยเฉพาะทรัพยากรนํ้า ถือว่าเป็นปัญหาหลักของพื้นที่ความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น มีมากบริเวณตอนเหนือของอำเภอ และบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเล ส่วนพื้นที่ชุมชนเมื่อมีปัญหาไม่รุนแรงนัก ในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลของอำเภอปากพนัง จำเป็นต้องแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อพื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และ สภาพแวดล้อมชายฝั่งทะเลในลำดับแรก โดยพิจารณาทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นหลัก ซึ่งได้แก่ การแก้ไขปัญหาน้ำเค็มรุกล้ำ เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขและควบคุมปัญหาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น จากการใช้ที่ดินในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลอำเภอปากพนัง จึงเสนอให้กำหนดเขตการใช้ที่ดิน แบ่งเป็น เขตอนุรักษ์และเขตการพัฒนา เขตอนุรักษ์ ได้แก่ เขตฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลน และเขตอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเล ส่วนเขตพัฒนาได้แก่ เขตไร่นาสวนผสม เขตปลูกข้าว เขตเพาะเลี้ยงชายฝั่ง เขตเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำจืด เขตปลูกไม้ ผลไม้ยืนต้น เขตอุตสาหกรรม เขตส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว และเขตชุมชนเมือง ซึ่งการพัฒนากิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่สอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมชายฝั่งทะเล ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งมีความเป็นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และบรรลุเป้าหมายของการพัฒนาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at proposing development guidelines for the coastal zone of Pak Phanang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province in accordance with the development potential and Pak Phanang the coastal zone’s ecology system. Pak Phanang area is composed of the Pak Phanang basin and coastal area with a diversity and abunance of natural resources which are basically important to the past economic development. The land has been utilized for several activities such as agriculture, industry, coastal farming, and fishing. Coastal farming is the main cause of environmental change coastal zone consequently has an impact on other resources usage and activities. According to the analysis, the problems in the Pak Phanang is coastal zone could be categorized into four aspects : physical aspect comprising ; soil and water resources ; ecology aspect comprising mangrove forest ; human’s activities comprising land use, and quality of life comprising economics, social development, and tourism. Most of the problems are related to physical aspect, concerning natural resources and environmental deterioration. Lacks of water resources is the principle problem which is so critical in the northern part of the district and the coastal zone, but not in urban area. The first step in development the area is to rehabilitate natural resources and the coastal environment, especially water resources. This included in proving the quality of surface water, provision of fresh water for consumption and agriculture, and protection of sea water encroachment. To correct and control the impacts of land usage within the coastal zone of Pak Phanang District, it is recommended that the area be classified into conservation zone and development zone. The conservation zone is composed of mangrove rehabititaion area and coastal conservation area. The development zone is composed of diversified farms, paddy fields, coastal farms, aquatic farms, orchards, industrial area, tourism area, and urban area. It is also suggested that development activities are consistent with the conservation of natural resources and coastal environment so as to provide efficiency and goal achievement for the coastal zone in the future.
ISBN
9746357697
Share
COinS