Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พลวัติระบบการจัดการขยะชุมชนภายใต้ภาวะน้ำท่วม : กรณีศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.228
Abstract
The municipal solid waste management service system has been one of the key service provisions to indicate the sustainability of the city as defined in Sustainable Development Goals - SDGs #11. Complex linkages of stock and flow within the system are impacted by waste quantities and spatial characteristics. The complex characteristics make it difficult to design a sustainable management system, particularly in case of a disaster. Flooding is a major natural disaster in many regions of the world and poses a challenge as an external disturbance that can affect any part of the waste management system. Flood mitigation plans are gravely important for mitigating the impact during crisis situation for communities to face no disruption of the waste management service.
The present research has applied the concept of system dynamics (SD) to understand and evaluate flood impacts on waste management system. The SD modelling approach has been designed to investigate management patterns of the system and evaluate the impacts of flooding on the waste management service in Bangkok, Thailand. The model illustrates waste generation trends and collection and transfer network patterns to predict potential flood-affected areas. The research analyzed different flooding scenarios and evaluated their potential impact. There are 11 flooding scenarios represented by 11 flood-prone locations. The vulnerable flood-prone area in Bangkae district is the most affected area with the highest accumulated waste amount. The flooding impacts have affected services within and outside the flooded areas to various degrees. The results have been applied to provide the mitigation impact approaches with the multi-criteria decision analysis (MCDA) technique. The flood impacts on municipal solid waste management are classified into 3 situations including: (1) cannot collect wastes from generating sources, (2) cannot transfer wastes to final disposal and 3) cannot collect from sources and transfer wastes to final disposal. The decision support system based on the principles of sustainable development considers the impacting criteria, namely, environment, society, and economic factors. The truck modification is the first alternative practicable to mitigate impact for all scenarios. Health risk of community and waste separated management are the significant influential criteria to decide the most appropriate approach.
The findings can help to develop an appropriate mitigation management plan for waste management systems during floods to increase the capacity and preparedness toward sustainable cities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยเป็นการบริการสาธารณะที่สำคัญของเมืองที่สามารถบ่งชี้ความยั่งยืนของการพัฒนาเมืองดังที่ระบุเป็นเป้าหมายที่ 11 ในการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) โดยพื้นฐานของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยเป็นระบบการทำงานที่ซับซ้อนและเชื่อมโยงกันเป็นเครือข่ายในรูปแบบของปริมาณและพื้นที่ภายในระบบ ดังนั้นด้วยลักษณะที่ซับซ้อนนี้จึงส่งผลให้มีความยากต่อการจัดการอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อระบบนี้ถูกรบกวนด้วยภัยพิบัติ เช่น น้ำท่วม ซึ่งนับเป็นภัยธรรมชาติที่สำคัญในหลายภูมิภาคของโลกที่และมีความท้าทายต่อการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยภายใต้ผลกระทบจากการรบกวนจากภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อทุกส่วนของระบบ ฉะนั้นการเตรียมแผนบรรเทาผลกระทบที่มีต่อระบบการให้บริการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในช่วงการเกิดภาวะน้ำท่วมจึงมีความสำคัญต่อชุมชนเพื่อไม่ให้การให้บริการถูกชะงักลง
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประยุกต์หลักการของพลวัติระบบเพื่อใช้ในการทำความเข้าใจรูปแบบของระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยและใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองความเข้าใจเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของน้ำท่วมที่มีต่อระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของกรุงเทพมหานคร แบบจำลองแสดงแนวโน้นปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยที่จะเกิดขึ้นรวมทั้งรูปแบบเครือข่ายของขั้นตอนการเก็บขนและการขนถ่ายเพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบ โดยการประเมินผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมในสถานการณ์จำลองทั้ง 11 บริเวณ ที่เป็นบริเวณที่มีโอกาสสูงต่อการเกิดภาวะน้ำท่วม ผลที่ได้พบว่าพื้นที่มีโอกาสสูงต่อการเกิดภาวะน้ำท่วมที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตบางแค ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบสูงสุดต่อปริมาณขยะสะสมของระบบและจำนวนพื้นที่ให้บริการที่ได้รับผลกระทบ โดยผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นส่งผลเป็นลักษณะเครือข่ายทั้งในเขตให้บริการที่อยู่ในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมและนอกพื้นที่น้ำท่วม โดยผลที่ได้นำมาใช้ประยุกต์ในการหาแนวทางในการบรรเทาผลกระทบด้วยเทคนิคการตัดสินใจแบบหลายหลักเกณฑ์ (MCDA) ซึ่งแบ่งผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมที่มีต่อขั้นตอนการทำงานของระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ไม่สามารถเก็บขนมูลฝอยจากแหล่งกำเนิดได้ 2) ไม่สามารถขนส่งสู่สถานีขนถ่ายและกำจัดมูลฝอยได้ 3) ไม่สามารถเก็บขนขยะจากแหล่งกำเนิดและขนส่งสู่สถานีขนถ่ายมูลฝอยและไปกำจัดได้ โดยมีปัจจัยในการวิเคราะห์ที่ครอบคลุมหลักการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการปรับแต่งสมรรถนะรถบรรทุกมูลฝอยเพื่อให้สามารถขนส่งในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมได้เป็นทางเลือกที่ได้รับความสำคัญสูงสุด โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกแนวทางในการจัดการมากที่สุด คือ ความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาวะของชุมชน และความสามารถในการจัดการการคัดแยกมูลฝอย
ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถใช้ในการพัฒนาแผนการบรรเทาผลกระทบระหว่างช่วงน้ำท่วมที่มีต่อการให้บริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยซึ่งเป็นระบบการให้บริการสาธารณะที่สำคัญของเมือง เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพและเตรียมพร้อมต่อการมุ่งสู่การเป็นเมืองที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License