Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลต่อตับของ(+)กรดอัสนิคจากฝอยลมและการเหนี่ยวนำเฮพาติคไซโตโครมพี 450 ในหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hepatic effect of(+)-usic acid from Usnea siamensis wainio and induction of cytochrome p450 in rat
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Second Advisor
นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.48
Abstract
(+)กรดอัสนิค ((+)-usnic acid) เป็นสารสำคัญที่สกัดได้จากฝอยลม (USNEA SIAMENSIS WAINIO) ได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดพิษต่อตับ, การเกิดพิษเมื่อให้ร่วมกับคาร์บอน เตตระคลอไรด์ และการเหนี่ยวนำ cytochrome P450 isoenzymes ในหนูขาวและ ในเซลล์ตับอิสระ โดยให้หนูขาวได้รับ(+)กรดอัสนิคขนาด 50 และ 200 mg kg⁻¹ ทางช่องท้อง วันละครั้งเป็นเวลา 5 วัน อาศัยการตรวจวัด SGOT, SGPT และ จุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของตับ เป็นพารามิเตอร์บ่งชี้การเกิดพิษต่อตับ (+)กรดอัสนิคทำให้เกิดการทำลายของเซลล์ตับและออร์กาเนลล์ที่สำคัญ ในขนาด 200 mg kg⁻¹ พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง mitochondria และ endoplasmic reticulum อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในเซลล์ตับอิสระ (+)กรดอัสนิคความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁵, 10⁻⁴ และ 10⁻³ M มีผลเพิ่ม GOT, GPT, malondialdehype (MDA) และลด reduced glutathione content (GSH) ซึ่งเหมือนกับพิษที่เกิดคาร์บอน เตตระคลอไรด์พิษต่อเซลล์ตับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อให้เซลล์ได้รับคาร์บอน เตตระคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ(+)กรดอัสนิคในความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวข้างต้น ในเซลล์ตับอิสระ (+)กรดอัสนิคในความเข้มข้น 10⁻³ และ 10⁻² M มีผลเพิ่ม aniline hydroxylase activity (CYP 2E1) แต่ให้ผลที่ลดลงต่อ aminopyrine N-demethylase activity (CYP 2B, 2C) ในความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁴ และ 10⁻³ M การเกิดพิษต่อตับ การเกิดพิษเมื่อให้ร่วมกับคาร์บอนเตตระครอไรด์ และการเหนี่ยวนำไซโตโครม พี450 2E1 โดย(+)กรดอัสนิคสัมพันธ์กับขนาดที่ได้รับ กลไกการเกิดพิษต่อตับยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด แต่คาดว่าน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับ reactive metabolites ของ(+)กรดอัสนิค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
(+)-Usnic acid is an important substance extracted from Usnea siamensis Wainio. Hepatotoxicity, combined toxic effect with carbon tetrachloride (CCI₄) and induction of cytochrome P450 isoenzymes by (+)-usnic acid were studied in rats and isolated rat hepatocytes. (+)-Usnic acid was administered intraperitonealy at the doses of 50 and 200 mg/kg/day for 5 days. The increase in SGOT, SGPT and histopathology were used as the criterion for liver injury. (+)-Usnic acid caused disruption of hepatocytes and important organelles There were apparent morphological changes of mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum at 200 mg/kg dose compared with control group. In isolated rat hepatocytes, (+)-usnic acid at concentration of 10⁻⁵, 10⁻⁴ and 10⁻³ M increased GOT, GPT and MDA, and reduced GSH content. This effect was similar to CCI₄ induced cytotoxicity. The cytotoxicity increased with the combined exposure of CCI4 and (+)-usnic acid in the above concentrations. In isolated rat hepatocytes, (+)-usnic acid at concentration of 10⁻³ และ 10⁻² M increased aniline hydroxylase activity (CYP 2E1) but decreased aminopyrine N-demethylase activity (CYP 2B, 2C) at concentration of 10⁻⁴ and 10⁻³ M. Hepatotoxicity, hepatotoxicity when combined with CCI₄ and induction of cytochrome P450 2E1 activity by (+)-usnic acid seem to correlate with dose administered. Mechanism of hepatotoxicity is still not clear but may involve the reactive metabolites of (+)-usnic acid.
Creative Commons License