Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำปรอทจากอุตสาหกรรมกาซธรรมชาติให้บริสุทธิ์ และผลกระทบต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purification method for mercury from natural gas industry and environmental impact on laboratory site
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
ชัชรี สุชาติล้ำพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.831
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทยได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้นั้นคือ เกิดสารปรอทซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นแยกก๊าซธรรมชาติ ปรอทเหล่านี้มีสารปนเปื้อนลักษณะเป็นคราบสีดำ โลหะหนักในรูปของอะมัลกัม และเศษตะกอนต่าง ๆ จึงไม่สามารถนำปรอทมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ นอกจากนี้ความเป็นพิษของปรอททำให้ไม่สามารถทิ้งไว้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ การวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทดลองทำความสะอาดปรอทขั้นต้นโดยล้างด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อขจัดคราบสีดำออกบางส่วน และทดลองหาวิธีการทำปรอท ให้บริสุทธิ์เปรียบเทียบกัน 2 วิธีการ คือ การล้างด้วยกรดไนตรึกเจือจางและการกลั่นปรอทในสุญญากาศ วิธีการล้างด้วยกรดไนตริกจะแปรเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นฃองกรดระหว่าง 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 % น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร และวิธีการกลั่นปรอทในสุญญากาศ 1-3 ครั้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 192 ̊ซ และความดัน 10 มิลลิบาร์ โดยทิ้ง 2 วิธีนี้จะใช้เครื่องมือที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเองและพัฒนามาแล้วหลายขั้นตอน จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า สามารถทำให้ปรอทบริสุทธิ์ขึ้นได้จากปรอทตั้งต้นจากโรงแยกก๊าซที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.99878-99.99881% เป็น 99.99926 - 99.99929% เมื่อใช้วิธีการล้างด้วยกรดไนตริกเจือจาง 6% น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร ส่วนวิธีการกลั่นปรอทในสภาวะสุญญากาศ 3 ครั้ง จะทำให้ปรอทบริสุทธิ์ได้ 99.99976 - 99.99978% ซึ่งทั้ง 2 วิธีการนั้นทำให้ปรอทบริสุทธิ์ได้มากกว่าปรอทมาตรฐานทางทันตกรรมจากต่างประเทศที่นำเข้ามาซึ่งบริสุทธิ์ 99.99898 - 99.99901% ดังนั้นปรอทที่ทำได้นี้จึงสามารถใช้ทางทันตกรรมได้ เนื่องจากปรอทเป็นสารพิษที่สามารถระเหยกลายเป็นไอปรอทได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จึงได้ทำการวิจัยติดตามปริมาณปรอทในอากาศในสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน และติดตามปริมาณปรอทสะสมในบุคคลที่อยูในบริเวณสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2539 - เดือน มิถุนายน 2540 พบวาปรอทที่พบในอากาศภายในห้องปฏิบัติงานบางห้องมีไอปรอทสูงขึ้น ส่วนปรอทในบัสสาวะพบว่ามีบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยตรงกับการทำปรอทให้บริสุทธิ์ได้รับปรอทสูงเกินจากปกติในบางเดือนแต่ก็สามารถควบคุมให้อยูในสภาวะปกติได้หลังจากติดตั้งระบบกำจัดไอพิษและมาตรการเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยได้รับการปฏิบัติงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งสามารถแสดงให้เห็นวาการวิจัยนี้สามารถควบคุมผลกระทบของปรอทต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในห้องปฏิบัติการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mercury, a by-product from natural gas refining process from the gulf of Thailand was found to contain some impurties such as black scum, heavy metals in the form of amalgum and many undissolve solids which is not suitable for any applications. Public awareness of its toxicity raises environmental concern about its storage and its disposal. Therefore the objective of this study was to purify this mercury for dental applications. Black scum and contaminated hydrocarbons were cleaned by washing with surfactant. Then, the mercury was further purified by either washing with dilute solution of nitric acid of triple vacuum distillation. The first method was performed by washing mercury with dilute nitric acid with varying concentration between 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 % W/V. The second method was done by distilling mercury 1 - 3 times under vacuum at 192° c and 10 millibar pressure. The purity of mercury was monitored by determining trace metals such as Fe, Ni, Pb, Mn, Cu, Co, Cd with atomic absorption spectrophotometer. It was found that the purity of mercury was increased from 99.99878 - 99.99881 % (W/W) in original product to 99.99926 - 99.99929 % (W/W) by washing with 6% (W/V) nitric acid. Triple distillation gave mercury with the purity upto 99.99976 - 99.99979 % (W/W). The mercury optained from both treatments was found to be suitable for dental applications inwhich the purity of imported mercury for such usage was at 99.99898 - 99.99901 % (W/W). The fact that mercury vaporizes at room temperature and Its vapor is toxic, therefore this study needed to monitor the amount of mercury in working area and the accumulation in exposed staffs during September 1996 to June 1997. It was found that mercury vapor rose in some laboratory involving the handling of mercury. Excessive mercury content in urine from exposed person was detected in certain months. Fortunately, this problem was solved when all the safety regulation was implimented and safety system was in operation. This research indicated that mercury purification in laboratory could be done without any impact on environment and personnels involved.
Creative Commons License