Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.170
Abstract
Population ageing is occurring in many parts of the world. Likewise, in Myanmar, population is ageing with a fast acceleration. The government is trying to find ways to improve wellbeing of older persons, and labour force participation is one of the important factors to reduce financial insecurity during old age. This study aims to investigate the situation of labour force participation and to identify the demographic and economic factors that influence the decision making of older people to join the labour force in Myanmar. This study uses dataset from the 2012 Survey of Older Persons in Myanmar which is nationally representative. In the 2012 Survey, the sample consists of 4080 older persons aged 60 years and above. Data collection was designed by multi-staged random sampling method. Binary logistics regression is employed to examine the association between outcome variable of older persons' labour force participation and various explanatory variables of demographic characteristics and financial security factors. This study investigates how the gender variation affects older persons' labour force participation decision, so males and females are analyzed separately. Similar analyses are also conducted separately for rural and urban areas. The results show that 29.12 per cent of older persons worked during the 12 months prior to the interview. This study also finds that gender, age, physical health, residence, and sources of income (income from pension, support from children, relatives or non-relatives) are important factors which influence labour force participation of older persons. Furthermore, the results of this study reveal that there are both gender and residential differences, which significantly influence the decision regarding labour force participation of older persons. Based on these findings, this study presents several policy recommendations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลายประเทศทั่วโลกกำลังเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่สัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ประเทศพม่าก็เช่นกัน รัฐบาลพยายามหาวิธีที่จะช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความอยู่ดีมีสุขเพิ่มมากขึ้น และการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุก็เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญในการลดความไม่มั่นคงทางการเงินในวัยสูงอายุ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงาน และเพื่อหาปัจจัยด้านประชากรและเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สูงอายุในการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานในประเทศพม่า การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจาก 2012 Survey of Older Persons in Myanmar ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลในระดับประเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 4080 คน ที่อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป การเก็บข้อมูลถูกออกแบบโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตาม ซึ่งได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุ และตัวแปรอิสระต่างๆ ซึ่งได้แก่ ลักษณะทางประชากรและปัจจัยด้านความมั่นคงทางการเงิน งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุอย่างไร ดังนั้นการศึกษาจึงแยกวิเคราะห์กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุชายและผู้สูงอายุหญิง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังแยกวิเคราะห์กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในเขตชนบทและเขตเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้สูงอายุร้อยละ 29.12 ทำงานในช่วง 12 เดือนก่อนการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า เพศ อายุ สุขภาพร่างกาย ที่อยู่อาศัย และแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ (รายได้จากเงินบำนาญ การสนับสนุนจากบุตร ญาติ หรือผู้ที่ไม่ใช่ญาติ) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพศและที่อยู่อาศัยมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุ จากข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายหลายประการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.