Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเว้นระยะการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณาชิ้นเดิม และต่างชิ้นในแคมเปญโฆษณาเดียวกันที่มีต่อการระลึก และการจำได้ของโฆษณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of spacing and repetition of identical and varied versions of TVCS on advertising recall and recognition
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.268
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้การเว้นระยะการซ้ำโฆษณากันอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ผลของการเว้นระยะนั้นยังไม่มีการศึกษาเท่าใดนัก การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental research) ที่ศึกษาผลของการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณา ผลของการเว้นระยะ และผลของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณากับการเว้นระยะที่มีต่อความจำในชื่อยี่ห้อ สิ่งที่อวดอ้างหรือคำมั่น และภาพรวมของภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทดลอง การซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณามีการแปรเป็น 2 แบบ คือ การซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณาชิ้นเดิม และการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณาต่างชิ้นในแคมเปญโฆษณาเดียวกัน และได้แปรการเว้นระยะเป็น 3 ระดับ ดังนี้ การเว้นระยะสั้น (คั่นด้วยภาพยนตร์โฆษณาอื่น 1 ชิ้น) การเว้นระยะปานกลาง (คั่นด้วยภาพยนตร์โฆษณาอื่น 3 ชิ้น) และการเว้นระยะยาว (คั่นด้วยภาพยนตร์โฆษณาอื่น 5 ชิ้น) แล้ววัดผลด้วยวิธีวัดการระลึกและการจำได้หลังจากทดลอง 24 ชั่วโมง (Day-after) ผลการวิจัยพบความแตกต่างของการระลึกที่มีต่อชื่อยี่ห้อและภาพรวมของภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทดลองในด้านการเว้นระยะ และพบความแตกต่างของการจำชื่อยี่ห้อได้ในด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณากับการเว้นระยะ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความแตกต่างในด้านการเว้นระยะพบว่า การเว้นระยะสั้นหรือปานกลางมีผลต่อการระลึกดีกว่าการเว้นระยะยาว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความแตกต่างในด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณากับการเว้นระยะพบว่า การเว้นระยะสั้นและปานกลางของการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณาต่างชิ้นมีค่าการจำชื่อยี่ห้อได้สูงกว่าการเว้นระยะยาวของการซ้ำภาพยนตร์โฆษณาต่างชิ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี The Encoding Variability Theory
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spacing of advertising repetition is a popular marketing strategy, however, its effects are not well understood. The study employed a laboratory experiment in which the effects of repetition, spacing, and interaction between repetition and spacing on advertising memories were investigated. Their effects were measured the day-after in the forms of recall and recognition in brand name, claim/promise, and overall memories of experimental commercials. To find out the results, two-way ANOVA was used to analyze the data : 2 (repetition : identical versus varied versions of the experimental commercials) x 3 (lags : short lag, with one filler commercial intervening between the two presentations of the experimental commercial; medium lag, with three intervening commercials; and long lag, with five intervening commercials). The study found a significant main effect of spacing on recall of brand name and overall recall of the experimental commercials and a significant interaction effect between repetition and spacing on recognition of brand name. Results show that the recalls were significantly higher with the short or medium lags than with the long lag, and the recognition of brand name was significantly higher with the short and medium lags of the repeating of varied versions of experimental commercials than the long lag of varied versions. These findings disagreed with the encoding variability theory.
Creative Commons License