Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของเงินทุนไหลเข้าที่มีต่อการออมในประเทศ : กรณีของประเทศไทยในช่วง 2518-2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of capital inflow on domestic saving : a case study of Thailand 1975-1996
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตนา สายคณิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.67
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ส่วนแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดระดับของการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนระหว่างประเทศของไทย ทั้งก่อนและภายหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินในปี 2532 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนระหว่างประเทศซองไทยเปรียบเทียบก่อนและภายหลังเปิดเสรีทางการเงินมีระดับที่สูงขึ้นจาก 0.23 เป็น 0.43 เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 87 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยมีระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ค่อนข้างเปิดเสรีมากขึ้น ส่วนวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาอีกส่วนหนึ่งเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิจากต่างประเทศกับการลงทุนรวม การออมรวมในประเทศและการออมรายภาคเศรษฐกิจ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิจากต่างประเทศส่งผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อการลงทุนรวม ในทางตรงข้ามกับส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการออมรวมในประเทศ ทางด้านการออมรายภาคเศรษฐกิจพบว่า เงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิจากต่างประเทศภาคเอกชนส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการออมภาคครัวเรือน แต่กลับส่งผลกระทบ ในทางบวกต่อการออมภาคธุรกิจเอกชนและการออมภาคสถาบันการเงิน นอกจากนี้เงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิจาก ต่างประเทศภาครัฐบาลนั้นพบว่า ส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการออมภาครัฐบาล ประเทศไทยเป็นระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ค่อนข้างเปิด เงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแต่กลับส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อเงินออมภาคครัวเรือน และเนื่องจากเงินออมภาคครัวเรือนเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่สุดของการออมรวมในประเทศและมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลง ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงต้องหาแนวทางเพิ่มระดับเงินออม ภาคครัวเรือนให้สูงขึ้นโดยผ่านทางมาตรการต่าง ๆ ของภาครัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study in first part is to measure the degree of international capital mobility of Thailand both before and after financial liberalization in 1989. The result find that degree of international capital mobility of Thailand after financial liberalization has a higher level than before that from 0.23 to 0.43 or increase 87 %. It ‘ร indicate that Thailand has a higher open economic system. The objective of the study in second part is to test the relationship between net foreign capital inflows and gross investment, with gross national savings and savings by economic sectors. The results show that net foreign capital inflows have a positive impact on gross investment. เท contrast, that foreign capital inflows impact gross national savings in a negative sign. By economic sectors, the results find that net private foreign capital inflows have a negative impact to households’ s savings but impact on corporated businesses' s savings and financial sectors' s savings in a positive sign. Furthermore, net public foreign capital inflows impact government's savings in a negative sign. Thailand has a higher open economic system. Capital inflows continue increase. But from this result showed that net private foreign capital inflows impact households' s savings in a negative sign. Since households' s savings are the most important component in gross national savings and trend to be decline. So that government has to find the ways how to increase households' s savings level pass through government' s policy instruments.
Creative Commons License