Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับไอออนเตตระคลอโรอะลูมิเนตบนแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.96
Abstract
The important thing in the mechanism of aluminium ion battery is the fast adsorption of tetrachloroaluminate [AlCl4]- on intercalation sites of bulk graphite which can increase the efficiency and lifetime of the battery. In this study, we modeled graphene quantum dots (GQDs) as cathode material. For the adsorption of [AlCl4]-, coronene (C24H12) and circumcoronene (C54H18) were used as the model of GQDs with three types of adsorption sites and standing positions. The charge of GQDs was modified to be 0 and +1 to address discharging and charging conditions. The distance between chlorine atom and carbon atom of GQDs was found to be between 3.08-3.37 Å. The most stable position for adsorption of [AlCl4]- on GQDs is "H1" (hollow site at center of GQD) in the charging condition, with the adsorption energy of -65.24 kcal/mol, and the distance between chlorine atom and carbon atom is 3.29 Å. This adsorption corresponds to the cell potential of 3.66 V. GQDs can thus be recommended as a cathode material for aluminum ion battery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งสำคัญในกลไกของแบตเตอรี่อลูมิเนียมไอออนคือการดูดซับที่รวดเร็วของเตเตระคลอโรอลูมิเนต [AlCl4]- บนตำแหน่งแทรกของกราฟีนซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ ในการศึกษานี้เราใช้แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอต (GQDs) จำลองวัสดุแคโทด เพื่อที่จะศึกษาการดูดซับของ [AlCl4]- บน GQDs โคโรนีน (coronene, C24H12) และเซอคัมโคโรนีน (circumcoronene, C54H18) เป็นแบบจำลองของแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอตโดยพิจารณาทั้งตำแหน่งการดูดซับและการจัดวางอย่างละสามรูปแบบ ประจุของ GQDs ปรับเป็น 0 และ +1 แทนสภาวะปล่อยและเก็บประจุและมีประจุ ระยะห่างระหว่างอะตอมคลอรีนกับอะตอมคาร์บอนบน GQDs พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 3.08-3.37 Å ตำแหน่งที่เสถียรที่สุดที่ [AlCl4]-ดูดซับบน GQDs คือ "H1" (ตำแหน่งฮอล์โลว์ที่กลางวง) ในสภาวะเก็บประจุ โดยมีค่าพลังงานดูดซับ -65.24 kcal/mol และระยะห่างระหว่างอะตอมคลอรีนกับอะตอมคาร์บอนเป็น 3.29 Å ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการดูดซับที่ตำแหน่งนี้คือ 3.66 V ดังนั้น GQDs จึงสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุแคโทดสำหรับแบตเตอรี่อลูมิเนียมไอออนได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.