Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 3-substituted-4-hydroxycoumarins and their biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1417
Abstract
Two types of 3-substituted-4-hydroxycoumarins: dicoumarols and 3-alkyl-4-hydroxycoumarins were synthesized. Fifty dicoumarols and analogues were derived from the condensation reaction between 4-hydroxycoumarins and interesting aldehydes. Fifteen 3-alkyl-4-hydroxycoumarins were synthesized by reductive fragmentation of dicoumarols using sodium cyanoborohydride. These well-characterized compounds were subjected to three bioassays. For brine shrimp lethality test, high activities were observed in four dicoumarols, namely, [3,3’-(4-n-hexyloxy-3-methoxy benzylidene)]bis-, [3,3’-((E)-3-phenylprop-2-enylidene)] bis-, [3,3’,3",3"-(1,5-pentylidene)] tetrakis and [3-(l-hydroxy-2-trichloroethylidene)]-4-hydroxycoumarin and in general 3-alkyl-4-hydroxycoumarins were found to dispply higher activity than dicoumarols. In the case of antibacterial activity, these compounds selectively inhibited inhibited against four bacteria including Listeria monoctogenes, Bacillus cereus, Staphylococus aureus and flat sour spoilage, 3-Allkyl-4-hydroxycoumarins revealed higher activity than dicoumarols and displayed the activity comparable with two antibiotic drugs. For antiviral activity against HsV-1 and HSV-2 virus, it was found that that the activity of dicoumarols against HSV-1 was higher than HSV-2 but vice versa for 3-alky-4-hydroxycoumarins. Dicoumarols with 2-nitro and 4-trifluoromethyl substituents on benzylidene ring and a 3-methoxy group on a benzylidene ring of fused ring of fused ring displayed 100% inhibition against HSV-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่ม 4- ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 สองชนิดได้แก่ไดคูมารอลและ 3-อัลคิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมาริน สารในกลุ่มไดคูมารอลและสารคล้ายคลึงกันห้าสิบห้าสาร ได้จากปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันระหว่าง 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินกับอัลดีไฮด์ที่สนใจ สารในกลุ่ม3-อัลคิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินสิบห้าสารสังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟแฟรกเมนเทชันของไดคูมารอลโดยใช้โซเดียมไซยาโนโบโรไฮไดรด์ นำสารเหล่านี้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสามชนิด สำหรับฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลนั้น พบว่าไดคูมารอลสี่ชนิดได้แก่ [3,3’-(4-n-hexyloxy-3-methoxy benzylidene)]bis-, [3,3’-((E)-3-phenylprop-2-enylidene)] bis-, [3,3’,3",3"-(1,5-pentylidene)] tetrakis- และ [3-(l-hydroxy-2-trichloroethylidene)]-4-hydroxycoumarin แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง และพบว่าโดยทั่วไปสาร 3-อัลคิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมาริน แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สูงกว่าไดคูมารอล ในส่วนของฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่า สารเหล่านี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอย่างเลือกจำเพาะกับแบคทีเรียสี่ชนิดได้แก่ Listeria monocytogenes, Bacillus cereus, Staphylococus aureus และ flat sour spoilage 3-อัลคิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่สูงกว่าไดคูมารอล และแสดงฤทธิ์เทียงเคียงได้กัลยาปฏิชีวนะสองชนิด สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัสเอชลเอสวี-1 และเอชเอสวี-2 พบว่าไดคูมารอลแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัสเอชเอสวี-1 ได้สูงกว่า เอชเอสวี-2 แต่ผลที่ได้กลับตรงข้ามกับสาร 3-อัลคิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมาริน ไดคูมารอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่บนวงเบนซิลิดีนเป็นหมู่ไนโครแทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 2 และเป็นหมู่ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลแทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 4 และสารฟิวส์ริงที่มีหมู่แทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 เป็นหมู่เมทอกซีบนวงเบซิลิดีน แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อเอชเอสวี-1 ได้ร้อยเปอร์เซ็น
Share
COinS