Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sulfonate esters as coupling reagents for peptide synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซัลโฟเนตเอสเทอร์เพื่อเป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1346
Abstract
A number of N-tert-Butoxycarbonyl (Boc) and N-9-fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl (Fmoc) dipeptide esters were prepared by the direct coupling of N-protected amino acids and amino acid esters using aryl 4-nitrobenzenesulfonates as coupling reagents in the presence of 1-hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) as a catalyst. In the absence of the amino acid esters as external nucleophiles, aryl esters of N-protected amino acids were obtained in good yield. Model racemization tests suggested that these reagents provided racemization-free coupling reaction for N-alkoxycarbonyl amino acid but not for N-acyl amino acid. These reagents are stable crystalline solids, provide fastreaction, the procedure is easy to perform and isolation of the products is simple. Therefore aryl 4-nitrobenzenesulfonates should be generally useful for peptide synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถสังเคราะห์ไดเพปไทด์ที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนเป็นเทอร์เชียรีบิวทอกซีคาร์บอนิล (Boc) และ 9-ฟลูออรีนิลเมทอกซีคาร์บอนิล (Fmoc) โดยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโดยตรงของกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนและเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโน โดยใช้เอริล 4-ไนโตรเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตเป็นรีเอเจนต์เมื่อมี 1-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซไตรอะโซลเป็นคะตะลิสต์ ถ้าไม่มีเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโนเป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้คือ เอริลเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนโดยให้ปริมาณผลผลิตที่ดี จากการทดสอบการเกิดการราซีไมซ์ พบว่ารีเอเจนต์นี้ไม่ทำให้เกิดการราซีไมซ์ในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนประเภทอัลคอกซีคาร์บอนิล แต่เกิดการราซีไมซ์ในกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องประเภทเอซิล เอริล 4-ไนโตรเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตนี้เป็นของแข็งที่เสถียร ทำปฏิกิริยาได้รวดเร็วและการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ทำได้ง่าย ดังนั้นจึงเป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่น่าจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์
Creative Commons License