Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีพลักษณ์การออกดอกและชีววิทยาการถ่ายเรณูของหญ้าพันเกลียว Ceropegia thailandica Meve และหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี Ceropegia suddeei Kidyoo
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonrat Kidyoo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.43
Abstract
The flowers of the genus Ceropegia have complex structures that involve in pollination mechanism. These structres gynostegium, pollinarium and corona. Moreover, the corolla tube which is inflated at base and the corolla lobes are connate only at tip forming a cage-like structure functions as a trap. When pollinators are attracted to flower, they could be temporarily trapped inside the flower. From previous studies, there are about 18 species in Thailand. Most Thai species have flowers characterized by a long narrow corolla lobe with distinct inflated basal portion. However, some species have a short corolla tube, such as C. thailandica Meve. This characteristic may affect the efficiency of flowers in detaining their pollinators and a different mechanism may be adopted by flowers to achieve their pollination success. Ceropegia thailandica possesses several morphological characters that are similar to those of C. suddeei Kidyoo. Both species are endemic species, the former occurrs in Phu Wau Wildlife Sanctuary, Beung Kan Province, the latter in Phu Phan national park, Sakon Nakorn Province respectively. They are the grass-like perennial herbs with subglobose tubers, linear leaves, single-flowered inflorescences with long peduncle and the terminal part of corolla lobes draw out into long tails and twisted. However, they are a quite difference in the lenth of corolla tube, C. thailandica has short corolla tube while, C. suddeei has long corolla tube. Therefore, it is interesting to compare their pollination mechanism. The results show that the average period for flower development of C. thailandica was 26.2 days, while that of C. suddeei was 25.05 days. The flowers of the two species started blooming in the morning, about 6:00-7:00 A.M. and remained in anthesis until 1-2 days. The effective insect pollinators of C. thailandica and C. suddeei were small flies of the family Chloropidae and Millichiidae. The pollination mechanism of C. thailandica and C. suddeei can be divided into 5 processes: 1) The flowers emitted floral scents to attract their pollinators from long distance, 2) The insect pollinators landed on the middle part of corolla lobe, crawled around the corolla lobe, then fell into the inflated of the flower, 3) While the insect pollinators were detained in the flower, they tried to find nectar present in the nectar cups located near the guide rails and anther, 4) thereby the pollinarium could be attached to the insect's mounth parts. Likewise, if the insects entered the flower with a pollinarium, the pollinaria could be inserted between the guide rails, resulting in pollination success, 5) After anthesis, the insect pollinators were finally released from the flower. There was a great difference of untrapping mechanisms between C. thailandica and C. suddee. In C. suddeei, the flower reoriented from erect to horizontal positions, owing to bending of the pedicel. Then, the insect pollinators were released from the flowers. In a different way, the pedicel of C. thailandica did not bent down after anthesis, but the flower released the insect pollinators by wilting of the hairs inside the inflated portion of corolla tube. The Pollen Transfer Efficiency (PTE) of C. thailandica and C. suddeei are 0.16 and 0.21 respectively. These values were different from those reported in other Thai species. Interestingly, the flowering phenology prevented geitonogamy. Each individual plant of C. thailandica and C. suddeei, developed flowers in different stages, but each of these flowers bloomed one after another. Therefore, there was only a single flower at anthesis per plant per day. Lastly, it sees that C. thailanddica and C. suddeei could prevent autogamy by pollinarium reconfiguration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดอกของพืชสกุล Ceropegia มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายเรณู ได้แก่ เส้าเกสร (gynostegium) ชุดกลุ่มเรณู (pollinarium) และ กระบังรอบ (corona) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเชื่อมติดกันของโคนกลีบดอกเป็นหลอดยาว และส่วนล่างของหลอดมักป่องออกเป็นกระเปาะ เมื่อดอกบานแฉกกลีบดอกจะแยกออกจากกันเฉพาะตรงโคน แต่ส่วนปลายยังคงจรดเชื่อมกันอยู่ เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายกรงนก (cage-like structure) ซึ่งจะมีลักษณะที่เป็นกับดัก เมื่อแมลงพาหะถ่ายเรณูถูกดึงดูดให้เข้ามายังดอก จะถูกกักขังไว้ภายในดอกช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านในประเทศไทยมีรายงานพบพืชสกุล Ceropegia จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 18 ชนิด เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของดอกพืชสกุล Ceropegia ที่พบในประเทศไทย พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ดอกจะมีหลอดกลีบดอกยาว และส่วนล่างมักโป่งพองออกเป็นกระเปาะ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีบางชนิดที่หลอดกลีบดอกสั้น ได้แก่ หญ้าพันเกลียว (Ceropegia thailandica Meve) ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกักขังแมลงพาหะถ่ายเรณูไว้ภายในดอก หญ้าพันเกลียวมีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาหลายประการคล้ายกับหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี (Ceropegia suddeei Kidyoo) ทั้งสองชนิดเป็นพืชเฉพาะถิ่น (endemic species ) ของประเทศไทย โดยหญ้าพันเกลียวพบการกระจายพันธุ์ในเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าภูวัว จังหวัดบึงกาฬ ส่วนหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี พบในบริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติภูพาน จังหวัดสกลนคร ทั้งหญ้าพันเกลียวและหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี เป็นพืชล้มลุกอายุหลายปี ลักษณะคล้ายหญ้า หัวใต้ดินมีลักษณะกลม มีใบรูปแถบ ช่อดอกมีก้านยาว มีดอกย่อยหนึ่งดอก โคนหลอดกลีบดอกมีเป็นกระเปาะ บริเวณส่วนปลายของกลีบดอกมีลักษณะเป็นหางเรียวยาวและบิดพันเป็นเกลียว อย่างไรก็ตาม พืชสองชนิดนี้มีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของดอกบางประการที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด คือ หญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดีมีหลอดกลีบดอกยาว ส่วนหญ้าพันเกลียวมีหลอดกลีบดอกสั้น จึงน่าสนใจที่จะศึกษากลไกการถ่ายเรณูเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการพัฒนาของดอกหญ้าพันเกลียวคือ 26.2 วัน ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดีที่มีระยะเวลา 25.05 วัน ดอกของพืชทั้งสองชนิดจะบานตั้งแต่เวลา 6:00-7:00 น. โดยจะบานอยู่นาน 1-2 วัน แมลงที่เป็นพาหะถ่ายเรณูของหญ้าพันเกลียวและหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี เป็นแมลงหวี่ในวงศ์ Chloropidae และ Millichiidae กลไกการถ่ายเรณูของหญ้าพันเกลียวและหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดีแบ่งออกได้เป็น 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ดอกปลดปล่อยกลิ่น เพื่อดึงดูดแมลงจากระยะไกลให้เข้ามายังดอก 2) แมลงลงเกาะบริเวณส่วนกลางของแฉกกลีบดอกและไต่ไปมาระหว่างแฉกกลีบดอก จากนั้นจะตกลงไปในหลอดกลีบดอกที่มีลักษณะเป็นกระเปาะ 3) ในขณะที่แมลงถูกกักขังอยู่ภายในดอก แมลงจะพยายามหาน้ำต้อยที่สะสมอยุ่บริเวณ nectar cup ใกล้ ๆ กับ guide rails และ anther 4) และขณะที่แมลงหาน้ำต้อยนั้น อาจทำให้ชุดกลุ่มเรณู (pollinarium) ติดมากับปากของแมลง ในทางกลับกัน เมื่อแมลงที่มีชุดกลุ่มเรณูติดอยู่บริเวณปากเข้ามาภายในดอก ก็มีโอกาสที่กลุ่มเรณูจะถูกถ่ายลงระหว่าง guide rails ทำให้เกิดการถ่ายเรณู (pollinating) และ 5) ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย คือการปลดปล่อยแมลงออกจากดอก โดยหญ้าพันเกลียวและหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดีมีกลไกการปลดปล่อยแมลงออกจากดอกแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด หญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดีจะมีการโค้งลงของก้านดอกเพื่อปลดปล่อยแมลงออกจากดอก ซึ่งจะไม่พบกลไกเช่นนี้ในหญ้าพันเกลียว ซึ่งปลดปล่อยแมลงโดยการเหี่ยวของขนภายในหลอดดอกและส่วนที่เป็นกระเปาะ เมื่อพิจารณาค่าประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเรณู โดยการคำนวณค่า Pollen Transfer Efficiency (PTE) พบว่าหญ้าพันเกลียวและหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี มีค่า 0.16 และ 0.21 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อเทียบเคียงกับการ Ceropegia ชนิดที่มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้าที่มีการศึกษาในประเทศไทย พบว่ามีค่าที่แตกต่างกันพอสมควร จากการศึกษาชีพลักษณ์การออกดอกของหญ้าพันเกลียวและหญ้าพันเกลียวสุดดี ยังพบว่าดอกของพืชทั้งสองชนิดจะทยอยบานทีละดอก ทำให้ในแต่ละวันพืชแต่ละต้นจะมีดอกบานเพียง 1 ดอก ซึ่งจะช่วยป้องกันการผสมของดอกที่อยู่ในต้นเดียวกัน (geitonogamy) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า C. thailandica และ C. suddeei อาจมีกลไกการป้องกันผสมภายในดอกเดียวกัน (autogamy) โดยการเปลี่ยนระนาบของชุดกลุ่มเรณู
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.