Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษาเขมรถิ่นสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pali and Sanskrit words in Surin Khmer
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Second Advisor
กาญจนา นาคสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1061
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเสียงและความหมายของคำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษาเขมรถิ่นสุรินทร์ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากพจนานุกรมเขมร-อังกฤษ พจนานุกรมเขมร (สุรินทร์)-ไทย-อังกฤษ หนังสือตำนานการละเล่น สำนวน ภาษิต คำสอนพื้นฐาน ตลอดจนนิทานพื้นเมือง และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลต่างวัยต่างอาชีพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเสียงเด่นชัดกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านความหมาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเสียงทั้งเสียงพยัญชนะและเสียงสระมีความหลากหลาย เสียงพยัญชนะที่ไม่มี ในระบบเสียงภาษาเขมรถิ่นสุรินทร์เปลี่ยนตามเสียงภาษาเขมรถิ่นสุรินทร์และตามเสียงภาษาบาลีและ สันสกฤตที่ใช้ในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน ส่วนเสียงสระเปลี่ยนแปลงไปได้หลายรูปแบบ ส่วนใหญ่มีการยึดเสียงเนื่องจากมีการตัดพยางค์หลัง คำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษาเขมรถิ่นสุรินทร์มีการลดจำนวนพยางค์ให้น้อยลง ความหมายของคำมีการทำให้แคบลง เพิ่มขึ้นและเปลี่ยนไป อนึ่ง ส่วนหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมายเกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียงและการได้รับอิทธิพลทางความหมายของคำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมรมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to investigate the sound changes and the changes of the meaning of Pali and Sanskrit words in Surin Khmer. The Data are compiled from Khmer-English Dictionary, Khmer (Surin)-Thai-English Dictionary, local plays and legends, idiomatic expressions, proverbs, basic teachings, local tales, and also the interviewing of several persons of different ages and professions. The study comes to the conclusion that the phonetic changes are more distinct than the changes of the meaning. The variety of phonetic changes of the consonants and vowels is to be mentioned. The consonant sounds of Pali and Sanskrit which are not found in Surin Khmer phonological system are changed and substituted by those of Surin Khmer, Thai and standard Khmer. The changes of the vowel sound are not conformable. The changes of the vowel sound are not conformable. The lengthening of the vowels occurs due to the loss of syllables. The Pali and Sanskrit words in Surin Khmer are of less syllables. The meaning of the words is narrowed down, broadened up and shifted. Besides, some changes of the meaning of the words result from phonetic changes and the meaning of Pali and Sanskrit words in Thai and standard Khmer.
Creative Commons License