Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk Stratification in Brugada Syndrome Patients for Prediction of Appropriate Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator Shocks by Using T-peak to T-end from an Electrocardiogram
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ปรีชาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1627
Abstract
ที่มา: การประเมินความเสี่ยงว่าผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตายลักษณะใดจะเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิด ventricular tachycardia/ventricular fibrillation; VT/VF มีความสำคัญมาก แต่ปัจจุบันยังทำได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าค่า T-peak to T- end จากบนคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่ยาวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด VT/VF จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาหาค่า TpTe ลักษณะทางคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และปัจจัยทางคลินิก ที่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค (appropriate ICD shock) ในผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตาย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เป็นงานวิจัยแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตายที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2540-2560 พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตาย 32 ราย (ชาย 96.9%, อายุเฉลี่ย 37 ± 12.7 ปี) เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจเพื่อป้องกันระดับปฐมภูมิ (primary prevention) 3 ราย (9.4%) ได้รับการใส่เครื่องเนื่องจากเคยเป็นลมหมดสติ 12 ราย (37.5%) และได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจเนื่องจากเคยหัวใจหยุดเต้น 17 ราย (53.1%) จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาข้อมูลอันได้แก่ ลักษณะทางคลินิก ลักษณะทางคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ รวมถึงค่า T-peak to T- end ที่ได้วัดจาก lead V2 เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อติดตามไป 7.3 ± 4.9 ปี พบว่ามีเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค 313 ครั้ง เกิดในผู้ป่วย 13 ราย (40.6%) พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่เคยหัวใจหยุดเต้นจาก VT/VF มีความสัมพันธ์กับการถูกเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค [odds ratio (OR) = 4.85, confidence interval (CI) = 1.3-18.5, p=0.025] และ ค่า T-peak to T-end จะยาวกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ถูกเครื่องช็อค (108.9 ± 29.2 ms vs. 87.5 ± 16.2 ms; p=0.027) และการมีค่า T-peak to T-end ที่ยาวกว่า 110 มิลลิวินาทีให้ค่า sensitivity 53.8%, specificity 89.5%, positive predictive value 77.8%, และ negative predictive value 73.9% ในการทำนายการเกิดเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค สรุป: การศึกษานี้พบว่า ค่า T-peak to T-end จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่ยาว โดยเฉพาะมากกว่า 110 มิลลิวินาที มีความสัมพันธ์ และให้ค่า specificity ที่สูงต่อการเกิดเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อคในผู้ป่วยใหลตาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Risk stratification in Brugada syndrome for prediction of either newly developed or recurrent ventricular tachycardia/ventricular fibrillation (VT/VF) is very important, but still lacking. Previous studies reported that prolongation of the T-peak to T-end interval in an electrocardiogram (ECG) may be associated with VT/VF. Objective: Our study aimed to evaluate the T-peak to T-end interval, other electrocardiographic, and clinical parameters as predictors of appropriate implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD) shocks in patients with Brugada syndrome. Material and Methods: This is a retrospective study of consecutive patients underwent ICD implantation due to Brugada syndrome at a tertiary care, academic hospital in Thailand since 1997 to May 2017. Thirty-two Brugada syndrome patients (96.9% male; mean age, 37 ± 12.7 years) with implanted ICDs due to 3 (9.4%) primary prevention, 12 (37.5%) history of syncope, and 17 (53.1%) history of sudden cardiac death were studied. Clinical and ECG parameters at the first diagnosis were analyzed to predict appropriate ICD shocks. The T-peak to T-end was the duration from the peak to termination of T wave on lead V2. Results: During a mean follow-up periods of 7.3 ± 4.9 years, 313 appropriate ICD shocks (sustained VT/VF) were recorded in 13 patients (40.6%). We found that history of sudden cardiac death due to VT/VF was significantly associated with appropriate ICD shocks [odds ratio (OR) = 4.85, confidence interval (CI) = 1.3-18.5, p=0.025] and T-peak to T-end interval was significantly longer in patients with appropriate ICD shocks versus those without (108.9 ± 29.2 ms vs. 87.5 ± 16.2 ms; p=0.027). The T-peak to T-end interval more than 110 ms showed sensitivity of 53.8%, specificity of 89.5%, positive predictive value of 77.8%, and negative predictive value of 73.9% for prediction of appropriate ICD shocks. Conclusions: In our study, we found that T-peak to T-end interval can predict VT/VF episodes in Brugada syndrome patients. Furthermore, the T-peak to T-end interval of more than 110 ms has high specificity for appropriate ICD shocks in this patient group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.