Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
China's cultural diplomacy in Southeast Asia from the 1990S to the present : a case study of Thailand and Vietmam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทูตวัฒนธรรมของจีนในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้จากช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 จนถึงปัจจุบัน : กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทยและเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2224
Abstract
From the early 1990s, China has been rising rapidly in terms of economic and also military power. While the rise of China has sparked a debate on a China threat theory in the arena of international relations, sense of concerns has also been felt in Southeast Asia, the neighboring region of China. However, this region plays an important role to the PRC's traditional security and economic reform. Therefore, it is in China's interests that it maintains friendly relations with its Southeast Asian neighbors. In this context, China's cultural diplomacy has been deployed as part of greater diplomatic efforts in the region to dispel the China threat and secure a stable, peaceful regional environment for its economic development. By using culture as a diplomatic tool, China can capitalize on the long history and uniqueness of its culture and the world's recently increased interest in Chinese culture and language. Furthermore, the aggressive promotion of Chinese culture and language to the world would also help China to resolve the 'cultural deficit' it is facing now. In case study of Thailand and Vietnam, it is found out that in its cultural diplomacy, China mainly focuses on the promotion of Chinese art and culture, Chinese language, educational exchange, tourism and media exchange. As Chinese language remains to be a great barrier to communication between China and the world, thus to success in the spread of Chinese culture, the promotion of Chinese language study appears to be the most important area of the PRC's cultural diplomacy, with the newly-invented but seemingly most aggressive tool, the Confucius Institute. With a lot of favorable conditions in Thailand and Vietnam and the delicacy in its conduct, China's cultural diplomacy has been received quite well in the two target countries and contributed to upholding the positive attitudes by both the leaderships and the public in Thailand and Vietnam towards China in general and its culture in particular. However, the level of perception towards China may vary in these two countries as they possess different settings in terms of history, politics, culture and demography in relation to China. On the surface, Thailand appears more enthusiastic about Chinese culture and language, while Vietnam seemingly looks to China more for a model in political reform and economic development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 1990 จีนเติบโตก้าวหน้าอย่างรวดเร็วทั้งในแง่ของอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจและทางทหารในช่วงที่มีการถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับความคิดเรื่องการเป็นภัยคุกคามของจีนในเวทีการเมืองระหว่างประเทศนั้น ความรู้สึกกังวลก็เกิดขึ้นเช่นเดียวกันในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อันเป็นภูมิภาคที่ใกล้ชิดกับจีน อย่างไรก็ดี ภูมิภาคนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อทั้งความมั่นคงและการปฏิรูปของจีน ดังนั้น ผลประโยชน์ของจีนจึงอยู่ที่การรักษาความสัมพันธ์ฉันท์มิตรกับประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่เป็นเพื่อบ้าน ในบริบทดังกล่าวนี้จีนได้ใช้การทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความพยายามทางการทูตในภูมิภาคนี้เพื่อขจัดความรู้สึกว่าจีนเป็นภัยคุกคามและเพื่อทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมในภูมิภาคมีสันติภาพและเสถียรภาพที่จะเอื้อต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของตัน ในการใช้วัฒนธรรมเป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูต จีนสามารถประโยชน์จากการมีประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยาวนานและการมีลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนความสนใจที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นของโลกเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมและภาษาจีน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การดำเนินงานเพื่อส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมและภาษาจีนในโลกอย่างเอาจริงเอาจังก็จะมีส่วนช่วยจีนด้วยในการแก้ปัญหาที่เรียก “cultural deficit" ที่จีนกำลังเผชิญอยู่ด้วย ในกรณีศึกษาประเทศไทยและเวียดนาม ได้พบว่า การทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของจีนมุ่งเน้นไปที่การส่งเสริมศิลปะและวัฒนธรรม ภาษาจีน การแลกเปลี่ยนทางการศึกษา การท่องเที่ยว และการแลกเปลี่ยนด้านสื่อมวลชน ด้วยเหตุที่ภาษาจีนยังเป็นเครื่องกีดขวางสำคัญในการสื่อสาระระหว่างจีนและโลก ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะประสบความสำเร็วในการแพร่ขยายวัฒนธรรมจีน การส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาจีนจึงดุจะเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่สุดในการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของจีน ในการดำเนินการเรื่องนี้จีนได้ใช้เครื่องที่เพิ่งจัดทำขึ้นมาเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ คือ สถาบันขงจื่อ (Confucius Institute) โดยอาศัยสภาพเงื่อนไขที่เอื้ออำนวยอย่างมากในประเทศไทยและเวียดนาม และความละเอียดอ่อนในการดำเนินงาน ทำให้การทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของจีนได้รับการยอมรับอย่างดีใน 2 ประเทศเป้าหมายนี้ และส่งผลในแง่ของการจรรโลงทัศนคติในทางบวกของผู้นำและสาธารณชนทั้งในประเทศไทยและเวียดนามต่อจีนโดยทั่วไปและต่อวัฒนธรรมจีนโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ดี ระดับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับจีนอาจจะตกต่างกันออกไปใน 2 ประเทศนี้ เพราะมีภูมิหลังแตกต่างกันในทางประวัติศาสตร์ การเมือง วัฒนธรรม และประชากร ที่เกี่ยวกับจีน โดยประเทศไทยดูจะกระตือรือร้น ในเรื่องวัฒนธรรมและภาษาจีนมากกว่า ในขณะที่เวียดนามดูจะยังมองจีนในแง่ของการปฏิรูปทางการเมืองและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจมากกว่า
Creative Commons License