Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Non-occupational pesticide exposure and risk assessment among preschool children : case study in Bang Rieng agricultural community, Khuan Nieng district, Songkhla province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการสัมผัสและความเสี่ยงต่อสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ที่ไม่ได้รับจากการทำงานของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน : กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนเกษตรกรรมบางเหรียง อ.ควนเนียง จ.สงขลา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parichart Visuthismajarn
Second Advisor
Mark G. Robson
Third Advisor
Banjong Vitayavirasak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2213
Abstract
This study was designed to investigate non-occupational pesticide exposure among preschool children (2-5 years) living in Bang Rieng vegetable farming community. Four organophosphate (OP) pesticides, dicrotophos, chlorpyrifos, methyl parathion, and profenofos, were analyzed from soil, floordust, and dermal wipes (hands and feet) samples collected from 37 farm children living in or nearby the field, and 17 reference children outside the farmland. The common OP metabolites were also measured from children’s urine. All samples were collected covering two spraying seasons, dry season (high spraying) and wet season (less spraying). The results showed that the average of total urinary OP metabolite for the farm children (26.2 g/g creatinine) was significantly higher than for the reference (9.3 g/g creatinine) during the dry season. The farm children also had higher levels of the metabolite during the dry season compared to the wet season. In addition, the percentages of detectable for the four OP pesticides residue in soil, floordust, and children’s hands and feet were found to be higher in the farm children than in the reference. Seasonal pesticide spraying, therefore, is an important factor for the children’s pesticide exposure. The results from multiple regression analysis showed that some children’s behaviors including, putting hand into the mouth, walking barefeet outside their home and frequent playing in the field were significantly positively associated with the OP exposures. The levels of dicrotophos on hands and profenofos on feet for the farm children were also significantly associated with the increasing levels of the urinary metabolites. The potential non-occupational exposure pathways for the children in this study consist of soil ingestion, hand mouthing, soil dermal contact, and surface residue contact. Non-carcinogenic hazard estimation indicated that non hazard effect was found from each exposure pathway for both the study groups. However, it was found that the average of the sum of hazard index for each pathway of the farm children in the dry season exceeded the acceptable values (Hazard Index, HI>1), whereas no significant hazard was found for the reference in both seasons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประเมินการสัมผัสสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ที่ไม่ได้รับจากการทำงานในเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน (อายุ 2-5 ปี) ที่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมปลูกผักบางเหรียง โดยทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไดโครโทฟอส คลอร์ไพริฟอส เมททิลพาราไทออน และ โพรฟีโนฟอส ในตัวอย่างดิน ฝุ่นบ้าน ผิวหนังที่สัมผัสสิ่งปนเปื้อน (มือและเท้า) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาสารเมทาบอไลท์ของออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของเด็ก 37 คนที่อาศัยในพื้นที่แปลงปลูกผักหรือใกล้เคียง และเด็กกลุ่มอ้างอิง 17 คนที่อาศัยนอกพื้นที่ โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างครอบคลุมสองฤดูในการฉีดพ่นสารเคมี คือ ฤดูแล้ง (ฉีดพ่นในปริมาณมาก) และฤดูฝน (ฉีดพ่นในปริมาณน้อย) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ในฤดูร้อนค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นรวมของสารเมทาบอไลท์ของออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในปัสสาวะของเด็กในพื้นที่แปลงผัก (26.2 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม creatinine) สูงกว่าในเด็กกลุ่มอ้างอิง (9.3 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมcreatinine) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีระดับความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าในเด็กกลุ่มเดียวกันเมื่อเทียบกับในฤดูฝน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในฤดูร้อน สารออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตทั้ง 4 ชนิดมีเปอร์เซนต์การตรวจพบในตัวอย่าง ดิน ฝุ่นพื้นบ้าน มือและเท้า ของเด็กในพื้นที่แปลงผักสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเด็กกลุ่มอ้างอิง โดยที่ ไดโครโทฟอส และ โพรฟีโนฟอส มีเปอร์เซนต์การตรวจพบสูงที่สุด ดังนั้นฤดูในการฉีดพ่นสารเคมีจึงถือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการสัมผัสสารออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตของเด็กในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม จากผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ (multiple regression analysis) พบว่าพฤติกรรมบางประการของเด็กที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการได้รับสัมผัสสารออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต ได้แก่ การเอานิ้วมือเข้าปาก การไม่สวมรองเท้าขณะออกนอกบ้าน และ การลงไปวิ่งเล่นในแปลงผักเป็นประจำ และพบว่าปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของไดโครโทฟอสที่ตกค้างในมือและโพรฟิโนฟอสที่ตกค้างที่เท้าของเด็กในพื้นที่เกษตรมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับเมทาบอไลท์ในปัสสาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เส้นทางการสัมผัสสารที่ไม่ได้รับจากการทำงานของเด็กในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย การสัมผัสสารจากการรับประทานดิน การสัมผัสสารโดยการเอามือเข้าปาก การสัมผัสสารในดินทางผิวหนัง และ การสัมผัสสารในฝุ่นพื้นบ้านทางผิวหนัง จากผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงของสารไม่ก่อมะเร็ง ไม่พบค่าความเสี่ยงที่สูงกว่าระดับที่ยอมรับได้ในแต่ละเส้นทางการสัมผัสทั้งสองกลุ่มศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในฤดูร้อน ค่าเฉลี่ยผลรวมของค่าความเสี่ยงจากทุกเส้นทางการสัมผัสของเด็กในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมีค่าสูงกว่าระดับที่ยอมรับได้ (Hazard Index, HI > 1) ขณะที่ไม่พบความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสดังกล่าวในเด็กกลุ่มอ้างอิงทั้งสองฤดู
Creative Commons License