Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of the fluorescent lamp crushing unit for mercury removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์บดย่อยสำหรับการกำจัดปรอทในหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Pitaksanurat
Second Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2119
Abstract
This research aimed to develop a prototype of the fluorescent lamp crushing unit with mercury emission control. The used fluorescent lamp has been classified as hazardous waste containing mercury which is a persistent and bio accumulative toxin. Mercury vapor could be released into the atmosphere and other forms of mercury in the lamp residue could be leached into environments when a fluorescent lamp is broken or crushed. Mercury emission control was made by spraying sodium sulfide on the crushed lamp and stabilizing/solidifying with cement of the mercury containing lamp residue. The crushing unit was constructed as the drum of 230 liters equipped with the auger blade crusher and the feeder chute on the top. This crushing unit could accommodate for a total number of 1,300-1,400 tubes with the crushing rate at 4-6 of 4-ft lamps per minute. Firstly, the mercury content of the vapor, lamp residue were determined by crushing the lamp without sodium sulfide spraying. Averagely, the volume of each fluorescent lamp after crushing could be decreased to approximately 80 percent. The concentrations of mercury vapor emitted from the crushed lamp were in the range of 1.26 to 8.22 mg/m3. The average mercury concentration of lamp residue was 26 pg/g of lamp residue. Then, the average mercury content could be calculated as 5.1 mg per lamp of 1-inch diameter size. The mercury concentrations leached from lamp residue were in range of 18-78 µg/l. The experiments were set up for emission control by spraying with sodium sulfide after crushing the lamps. The results revealed that the amount of mercury vapor could be reduced by 77.4-97.3 percent. With the leachability tests, the results indicated that the mercury from the solidified lamp residues with all studied ratios of waste/cement (0.5, 0.75, and 1.00) met the criterion for leachate extraction procedure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาต้นแบบเครื่องบดย่อยหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พร้อมด้วยการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของสารปรอท หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ใช้แล้วจัดเป็นของเสีย อันตรายชนิดหนึ่ง เนื่องจากหลอดเหล่านี้มีสารปรอทตกค้างอยู่ สารปรอทในหลอดฟลูออเรส- เซนต์สามารถแพร่กระจายออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปของไอ และ/หรือถูกชะออกมาจากกากหลอด เมื่อ หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์แตกหรือถูกบดย่อย การควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของสารปรอททำโดยฉีดพรม โซเดียมซัลไฟด์ลงบนหลอดที่ไต้ทำการบดย่อย จากนั้นทำการปรับเสถียรกากหลอดให้เปีนก้อนแข็ง ด้วยซิเมนต์ สำหรับเครื่องต้นแบบที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยถังขนาด 230 ลิตร และชุดบดย่อยที่มีใบมีดและช่องสำหรับใส่หลอดติดตังอยู่ต้านบนของถัง เครื่องบดย่อยตังกล่าวนี้สามารถรองรับ หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ใช้แล้วไต้ทั้งสิ้น 1,300- 1,400 หลอด ด้วยอัตราการบดย่อย 4-6 หลอดต่อนาที การทดลองเริ่มต้นโดยทำการบดย่อยหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ในเครื่องบดย่อยและหาปริมาณสารปรอท ที่อยู่ในรูปของไอและในกากหลอดที่ยังไม่ได้ทำการฉีดพรมด้วยโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ การบดย่อยทำให้ ปริมาตรของหลอดแต่ละหลอดลดลงร้อยละ 80 โดยประมาณ ความเข้มข้นของไอปรอทจากหลอด ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ภายหลังการบดย่อยอยู่ในช่วง 1.26 ถึง 8.22 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับความเข้มข้นของปรอทในกากหลอดมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 26 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมของกากหลอดและจากการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณปรอทต่อหนึ่งหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาด 1นิ้ว มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.1 มิลลิกรัม ส่วนความเข้มข้นของปรอทที่ถูกชะออกจากกากหลอดมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 18-78 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับการทดลองเพื่อควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของไอปรอทโดยการฉีด พรมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ ผลปรากฏว่าสามารถลดไอปรอทไต้ร้อยละ 77.4-97.3 ส่วนผลการทดลองการ ชะปรอทออกจากกากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ทำให้เป็นก้อนแข็ง บ่งชี้ไต้ว่าก้อนแข็งกากหลอดฟลูออ- เรสเซนต์ในทุกอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างซิเมนต์และของเสีย ( 0.5, 0.75 | และ!.00) ผ่านเกณฑ์การ ทดสอบว่าของเสียได้ผ่านการปรับเสถียรอย่างสมบูรณ์แล้ว
Creative Commons License