Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cadmium accumulation in water spinach grown in cadmium contaminated water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสะสมของแคดเมียมในผักบุ้งที่ปลูกในน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seni Karnchanawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2028
Abstract
To assess toxicity effects of cadmium on water spinach (Ipomoea aquatica), evaluate the cadmium accumulation in cadmium contaminated water at various concentrations under long-term cultivation and assess cadmium accumulation under shock loading contamination. The cultivation units were 45-L plastic bowls (diameter 60 cm x height 24 cm). Installed under transparent plastic roof to prevent rain. There were 4 replications in each cadmium concentration. The effluent of domestic wastewater treatment plant which contained sufficient nutrients for plant growth was mixed with cadmium chloride at various cadmium concentrations. The toxicity test conducted for 30 days revealed that cadmium concentration 7.6 mg/L had no toxicity effects on water spinach while concentration of 59.1 mg/L had chlorosis and plant die-off. The long-term cultivation showed that there was natural die-off and reduction of yield, as observed in control plots without cadmium addition. At cadmium concentration within 0.053 mg/L, normal yields were found while concentration of 0.446 mg/L had plant die-off since 40th day of cultivation. For low cadmium in water, i.e. within 0.053 mg/L, cadmium accumulated in roots higher than in leaves and stems, which were not much different. The accumulated level exceed European Commission (EU) standard for vegetable. Based on dietary intake rate of World Health Organization, water spinach grown in cadmium concentration of 0.005 mg/L can be consumed at the rate of 1,700 g/week. For high cadmium in water, i.e. 0.135-0.446 mg/L, cadmium accumulated highest in roots, stems and leaves respectively, and much higher than EU standard. Under shock loading of plant in cadmium concentration 0.148 mg/L for a short period, it was found that cultivation duration of 1 day reduction in cadmium contamination in plant to be within EU standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาหาความเป็นพิษของแคดเมียมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผักบุ้งการสะสมของแคดเมียมในผักบุ้งที่ปลูกในน้ำ ที่มีการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในระยะยาวที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ และการสะสมของแคดเมียมในผักบุ้งซึ่งปลูกในแหล่งน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยแคดเมียมปริมาณสูงอย่างกะทันหันในระยะเวลาสั้น การทดลองทำในภาชนะพลาสติกขนาด 45 ลิตร (เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 60 ซม. x สูง 24 ซม.) โดยมีหลังคาพลาสติกใสคลุมป้องกันน้ำฝน ทดลอง 4 ซ้ำ ต่อความเข้มข้นแคดเมียม น้ำที่เพาะปลูกเตรียมจากน้ำทิ้งของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนที่มีสารอาหารพอเพียงในการเจริญเติบโต และเติมแคดเมียมคลอไรด์ให้ได้ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษในการเพาะปลูก 30 วัน พบว่าแคดเมียมความเข้มข้น 7.6 มก/ล. ปลูกผักบุ้งได้ แต่ที่ความเข้มข้น 59.1 มก/ล. เกิดอาการใบเหลือง และผักตาย ในการปลูกระยะยาว 130 วัน พบว่า ผักบุ้งมีผลผลิตลดลงตามธรรมชาติแม้ในแปลงควบคุมที่ไม่เติมแคดเมียมเลย ที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 0.053 มก/ล. มีการเจริญเติบโตปกติ ขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 0.446 มก/ล. พืชจะเริ่มตายหลังจากปลูกไปแล้ว 40 วัน ที่ความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมต่ำ ไม่เกิน 0.053 มก/ล. มีแคดเมียมสะสมมากในราก ขณะที่ในใบและลำต้นมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และเกินมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยในการบริโภคของ European Commission (EU) แต่ถ้าคิดตาม Dietary Intake ขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) ผักบุ้งที่ปลูกในน้ำที่มีแคดเมียมความเข้มข้น 0.005 มก/ล. สามารถบริโภคได้ไม่เกิน 1,700 กรัม/สัปดาห์ในกรณีความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในน้ำสูงช่วง 0.135-0.446 มก/ล. การปนเปื้อนมีสูงสุดในราก ลำต้น และใบตามลำดับและมีค่าเกินระดับความปลอดภัยหลายเท่า ในการทดลองที่ผักบุ้งถูกปนเปื้อนในน้ำ 0.148 มก/ล. ระยะสั้นพบว่า ถ้าไม่เกิน 1 วัน การสะสมของแคดเมียมจะไม่เกินค่าความปลอดภัยในการบริโภคของ EU
Creative Commons License