Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of soil characteristics and groundwater criteria on landfill siting using geographic information system and hydrologic evaluation of landfill performance computer program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินลักษณะดินและน้ำใต้ดิน ต่อการหาพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะโดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ และโปรแกรมวิชวลล์ เฮลพ์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Alissara Reungsang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2024
Abstract
This research aimed at an evaluation of the potential sites for sanitary landfills in Khon Kaen province using Geographic Information System (GIS) and Visual Hydrologic Evaluation of Landfill Performance (HELP) computer program. Initially, the environmental sensitive areas for landfill sites were mapped based on the criteria of Pollution Control Department (PCD) together with some additional criteria from Changwat (province) Action Plan for Environmental Quality Management (CAPEQM) project. With the GIS approach, 3 levels of sensitive areas were categorized as the highest, high, and medium to low environmental sensitive area. In order to focus more specific criteria on groundwater level, the new environmental sensitive areas could be then created. With the groundwater level overlain onto the initial map, the medium to low sensitive area was significantly decreased approximately 79% (from 2689.78 km[superscript 2] to 572 km[superscript 2]). Afterward, the impacts of the sensitive areas were assessed in terms of volume of leachate percolation using Visual HELP computer program. Soil profile of the 7 selected sites were carried out, they indicate the different soil types of individual sites. Under the same conditions of inputs (weather, leachate, characteristics, structure of landfill) and a little different in soil types, the results simulated by Visual HELP that the percolation volume of all 7 sites were not much different in the range of 9.84 million cubic meters (MCM) to 10.3 MCM. With the mitigation measures by adding the liner of geo-membrane, the simulating water generated was decreased in the range of 19 to 38%. Site 5 and site 3 are the most potential sites in order to less water percolation. They are the most suitable with minimal impact to environment in both of without and with mitigation measures (geomembrane lining), respectively. It could be concluded that ground water level and soil characteristics are the important criteria for landfill siting. GIS and Visual HELP program are the meaningful tool to facilitate landfill siting. The study also guided the new useful siting process technology for disposal facilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการประเมินหาพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับหลุมฝังกลบขยะ โดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์และโปรแกรมวิชวล เฮลพ์ (Visual HELP) โดยใช้จังหวัดขอนแก่นเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา ในเบื้องต้นได้มีการศึกษาหาพื้นที่อ่อนไหวต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการก่อสร้างหลุมฝังกลบขยะในรูปแบบของแผนที่โดยใช้เกณฑ์ต่างๆ ตามหลักการของกรมควบคุมมลพิษกอปรกับหลักเกณฑ์ของโครงการปฏิบัติการเพื่อการจัดการคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมระดับจังหวัด โดยจัดประเภทพื้นที่สำหรับก่อสร้างหลุมฝังกลบขยะ เป็นพื้นที่อ่อนไหวสูงมาก พื้นที่อ่อนไหวสูง พื้นที่อ่อนไหวกลางถึงต่ำ การศึกษานี้ได้เพิ่มเกณฑ์ระดับน้ำใต้ดินเข้าไป ทำให้ได้แผนที่แสดงพื้นที่อ่อนไหวใหม่ มีขนาดของพื้นที่อ่อนไหวสูงมากเพิ่มขึ้น พื้นที่ที่สามารถก่อสร้างหลุมฝังกลบขยะได้ลดลงจาก 2,689.78 เหลือ 572 ตารางกิโลเมตร (ร้อยละ 79) หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการสำรวจภาคสนามประเมินผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากน้ำชะขยะใน พื้นที่ที่อยู่ในพื้นที่อ่อนไหวปานกลางถึงต่ำจำนวน 7 แห่ง และใช้โปรแกรม วิชวล เฮลพ์ ทำการทำนายปริมาณน้ำที่จะซึมผ่านชั้นดินธรรมชาติ ลงสู่แหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน ภายใต้ปัจจัยแวดล้อมและข้อมูลนำเข้าเดียวกัน ได้แก่ สภาพอากาศ โครงสร้างของหลุมฝังกลบขยะ ผลของการจำลองพบว่าปริมาณน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นจากพื้นที่ทั้ง 7 แห่ง มีปริมาณไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 9.84 ล้าน ลบ.ม. ถึง 10.3 ล้าน ลบ.ม. และเมื่อมีมาตรการลดผลกระทบโดยการเพิ่มวัสดุปูพื้นสังเคราะห์ ผลการจำลองปริมาณน้ำที่ซึมผ่านชั้นดินธรรมชาติชั้นสุดท้ายพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นลดลงประมาณ ร้อยละ 19-38 โดยที่ พื้นที่ที่ 5 และ 3 เป็นพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการจัดทำพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะ ในกรณีที่ไม่มีและมีวัสดุปูพื้นสังเคราะห์ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า การพิจารณาปัจจัยทางดินและน้ำใต้ดิน มีผลต่อ การหาพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะ ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับน้ำชะขยะ และระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์และโปรแกรมวิชวลล์ เฮลพ์ เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ ในการหาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการฝังกลบขยะได้
Creative Commons License