Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ : พลวัตของพิธีกรรมประดิษฐ์ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SUAT NOPPHAKHRO RITUAL : DYNAMISM OF AN INVENTED TRADITION IN PRESENT THAI SOCIETY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1747
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาและการผลิตซ้ำพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทย และวิธีการประดิษฐ์พิธีสวดนพเคราะห์รูปแบบต่างๆ ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนศึกษาบทบาทของพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลเอกสาร และข้อมูลภาคสนามเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรมสวดนพเคราะห์ที่จัดขึ้นในพื้นที่เขตภาคกลางและตะวันออกในช่วง พ.ศ. 2554-2557 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทยเป็นการประสานความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับเทพนพเคราะห์ ที่รับแนวคิดแบบศาสนาพราหมณ์- ฮินดูกับความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวกับเทพนพเคราะห์ที่รับแนวคิดแบบศาสนาพุทธ ความเป็นมาของพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทยปรากฏหลักฐานตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาสืบทอดในลักษณะพิธีกรรมราชสำนัก จนกระทั่งเริ่มแพร่กระจายสู่สังคมเมื่อเริ่มมีการพิมพ์ตำราโหราศาสตร์และหนังสือเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรม การศึกษาพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบันพบว่า ช่วงเวลาในการจัดพิธีกรรมมักจัดในช่วงบ่ายถึงค่ำ กลุ่มผู้ประกอบพิธีมีหลากหลาย ได้แก่ พระสงฆ์ โหร พราหมณ์ บัณฑิต และคณะเร่ ในส่วนประเภทของพิธีกรรม พบทั้งพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ที่สืบสานมาจากพิธีบูชาเทวดานพเคราะห์ และพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ที่ประดิษฐ์เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ใหม่ ด้านการศึกษาการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ พบว่าพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์เป็นการสะท้อนตัวตนของเทวดานพเคราะห์อย่างมีเรื่องราว มีการจำลองพิธีกรรมให้เสมือนเป็นที่สถิตของเทวดานพเคราะห์ ในขณะเดียวกันการประดิษฐ์สร้างสัญลักษณ์ในพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ เพื่อแสดงความหมายของสัญลักษณ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดโลกศาสตร์และจักรวาลวิทยา ด้านการศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์และปัจจัยในการดำรงอยู่ของพิธีกรรมในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน พบว่าพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์สามารถบรรเทาทุกข์และขจัดความกลัว เสริมความมั่นคงทางจิตใจ ตลอดจนสามารถผ่อนคลายความตึงเครียดทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง และในขณะเดียวกันพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบันนำแนวคิดทางทุนนิยมมาใช้บริหารจัดการพิธีกรรม ดังนั้นพิธีกรรมจึงสามารถระดมมวลชน ระดมทุน ตลอดจนสามารถชักจูงคนเข้าวัดได้มากยิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำให้พิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ได้รับความนิยมนั้น เนื่องจากพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์มีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของพิธีให้เข้ากับพลวัตทางสังคม มีต้นทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการประกอบพิธีที่ลดลง และมักจัดพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในวันหยุดสำคัญและวันหยุดนักขัตฤกษ์ทำให้เดินทางมาร่วมงานได้สะดวก อีกทั้งพิธีสวดนพเคราะห์ในสังคมไทยปัจจุบันมีการประดิษฐ์รูปแบบของพิธีให้อลังการ ผู้ประกอบพิธีกรรมมักสร้างรูปแบบใหม่ๆ เสมอเพื่อจูงใจมวลชนให้เข้าร่วมพิธีกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the history and the reproduction of Suat Nopphakhro Ritual in Thai society, the variety of ritual forms, and the roles of Suat Nopphakhro ritual in Thai society nowadays. Research methodology used for collecting data includes documentary data and field survey data of Suat Nopphakhro ritual held in Central region and Eastern Thailand during 2011-2014 The research discloses that the belief and the ritual concerning Nopphakhro in Thai society is an integrated belief from Brahmanism- Hinduism and Buddhism. The history of Suat Nopphakhro ritual in Thai society is evidenced since Ayutthaya, inherited in a form of Royal Court ritual and spread out to society when the printing of Astrology books and ritual books took place. The study of Suat Nopphakhro ritual in Thai society nowadays found that the ritual is mostly held in the afternoon to late evening. The people who performed the ritual are various such as monks, astrologers, Brahmans, scholars, and groups of drama troupe. For the ritual type, it is found that in present day Thai society, there are two types of Suat Nopphakhro ritual, one transmitted from traditional Puja Nopphakhro ritual, and the other newly invented with the new objectives to serve the needs of Thai people today. The study of the symbols used in Suat Nopphakhro ritual reveals that the ritual reflects the presence of Deva Nopphakhro with the supported narratives. Ritual space is simulated to be the Nopphakhro deities’ abode. The symbolic objects in Suat Nopphakhro ritual, at the same time, can be interpreted as related to astrology and cosmology. The study of the role of Suat Nopphakhro ritual in Thai society at the present time found that the ritual is able to rescue and dispel fright, strengthen spiritual security, and relieve economic and political tension. In addition, Suat Nopphakhro ritual today applied in the context of capitalism has the role of assembling people, fundraising and persuading more people to go to the temple. The factors enhancing Suat Nopphakhro ritual to be well known concern the adjustment of the ritual form to suit the social dynamics, the decrease of the cost and expenses, and the holding of the ritual on significant holidays and public holidays, so that people can be able to participate. In addition, the fact that the ritual is presented in a grand form makes it more attractive and attract more people to participate in the ritual.
Creative Commons License