Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Multi-evidence learning for medical diagnosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้หลายหลักฐานสำหรับการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.128
Abstract
In recent years, a great many approaches for learning from multiple sources by considering the diversity of different views have been proposed. The most interesting field is medical diagnosis. For example, breast cancer screening normally employs two views of mammography (Cranio-Caudal and Medio-Lateral-Oblique) or two modes of ultrasound (B-mode and Doppler mode) breast images. This study proposes a multi-evidence learning model that combines the multiple evidences of breast images to improve diagnosis. Two views mammography and two modes of ultrasound were used. Our proposed model consists of four stages. First, feature extraction using Convolutional Neuron Networks was operated to extract the image features on each view separately. Second, feature selection by exploring the mutual information between the feature and the class label was used to select the informative features. Third, canonical correlation analysis was explored to merge two feature sets into one final layer. Finally, the classification of malignant or benign was performed using a support vector machine. The experiment results indicated that the proposed method increases the classification performance. In addition, not only high accuracy but also the maximal correlation has been achieved with combined views.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมามีการสร้างโมเดลการเรียนรู้จากชุดข้อมูลหลายแหล่งโดยพิจารณาจากความหลากหลายของชุดข้อมูลที่นํามาประกอบเป็นหลักฐาน งานวิจัยที่พยายามใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่หลากหลายเพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงให้โมเดลมีความแม่นยํามากขึ้น การวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ก็ใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากหลายหลักฐานมาช่วยในการสร้างโมเดลเพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยโรค ตัวอย่างเช่นการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านม โดยปกติการแปลผลของนักรังสีวิทยาจะใช้ภาพถ่ายรังสีเต้านมสองมุมมอง (Cranio-Caudal และ Medio-Lateral-Oblique) หรือภาพถ่ายเต้านมด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูงสองโหมด (B-mode และ Doppler mode) ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยว่าผู้ป่วยมีโอกาสเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างโมเดลการเรียนรู้จากหลายหลักฐานสําหรับวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์โดยใช้การวินิจฉัยมะเร็งเต้านมเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้ภาพถ่ายรังสีเต้านม (Mammography image) และภาพถ่ายเต้านมด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูง (Ultrasonography image) วิธีที่เราเสนอประกอบด้วยสี่ขั้นตอนดังนี้1) สกัดคุณสมบัติจากภาพโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบสังวัตนาการ (Convolutional Neural Networks) 2) เลือกคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมโดยพิจารณาจาก สารสนเทศร่วม (Mutual information) ที่ขึ้นต่อกันระหว่างคุณสมบัติกับคลาสเป้าหมาย 3) รวมชุดหลักฐานโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอล และ 4) สร้างโมเดลเพื่อจําแนกประเภทโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชิน (Support Vector Machine) เป็นตัวจําแนกเชิงเส้น เป้าหมายเพื่อวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นก้อนเนื้อมะเร็งหรือไม่ใช่มะเร็ง ผลการทดลองระบุว่าการเรียนรู้หลายหลักฐานโดยใช้สารสนเทศร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอล มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจําแนกประเภท นอกจากนี้ไม่เพียงแต่มีความแม่นยําสูงเท่านั้น แต่ข้อมูลหลักฐานที่นํามารวมกันยังมีความสัมพันธ์สูงสุดอีกด้วย
COinS