Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE QUALITY OF ROOT FILLING IN MANDIBULAR MOLARS WITH ISTHMUSES OBTURATED BY THREE DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพของการอุดคลองรากฟันในฟันกรามล่างที่มีส่วนเชื่อมต่อด้วยเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟัน 3 เทคนิค
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanee Panitvisai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.252
Abstract
This study was to compare the quality of root canal obturation in mandibular molars with isthmuses obturated by three different techniques using micro CT and glucose filtration model analysis. The isthmuses of sixty human mandibular molars were identified and classified by micro CT. The mesial root canal of each tooth was instrumented with rotary nickel-titanium files. Three groups of twenty roots were root canal obturated using lateral condensation, matched-taper single-cone and continuous wave compaction techniques with gutta-percha and AH plus sealer. All teeth were scanned before, after instrumentation and after obturation by a micro-CT scanner. Three-dimensional reconstruction of the obturated root canals was performed to analyze the volume of the filling materials and voids in the root canal system. Distal root of the specimens were removed after root canal obturation and leakage along root filling was evaluated during 28 days using a modified glucose filtration model. Statistical analysis by Kruskal-wallis at 0.05 level of confidence demonstrated that there was no statistically significant difference in the percentage of filling materials among the three obturation techniques. The presence of voids increased in the main root canal of the lateral condensation group. No leakage was found among the three experimental groups during 28 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการอุดคลองรากฟันในฟันกรามล่างที่มีส่วนเชื่อมต่อด้วยเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟัน 3 เทคนิคโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครซีทีและแบบจำลองการซึมผ่านของกลูโคส โดยนำฟันกรามล่างมนุษย์จำนวน 60 ซี่ ที่ได้รับการระบุและจำแนกประเภทของส่วนเชื่อมต่อคลองรากฟันด้วยเครื่องไมโครซีทีแล้วมาขยายคลองรากฟันด้านใกล้กลางโดยใช้ไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่อง แบ่งฟันโดยการสุ่มแบบชั้นออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มทดลอง (กลุ่มละ 20 ซี่) นำฟันที่เตรียมไว้มาอุดคลองรากฟันโดยใช้เทคนิคแลทเทอรัล คอนเดนเซชั่น แมตช์เทปเปอร์ซิงเกิลโคน และคอนตินิวอาสเวฟคอมแพคชันด้วยกัตทาเพอร์ชาและเอเอชพลัสซีลเลอร์ ฟันทุกซี่ถูกสแกนและวิเคราะห์ผ่านเครื่องไมโครซีทีในขั้นตอนก่อนและหลังการขยายคลองรากฟันและหลังการอุดคลองรากฟัน เพื่อหาปริมาณของวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันและช่องว่างภายในคลองรากฟัน จากนั้นจึงตัดรากฟันด้านไกลกลางออก ประเมินการรั่วซึมของกลูโคส โดยใช้แบบจำลองการรั่วซึมผ่านของกลูโคสในระยะเวลา 28 วัน นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบครัสคัล-วอลลิสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของปริมาณเปอร์เซนต์ของวัสดุอุดในคลองรากฟันในทุกเทคนิคและพบช่องว่างในคลองรากหลักมากขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลองที่อุดด้วยเทคนิคแลทเทอรัล คอนเดนเซชั่น การประเมินการรั่วซึมของสารไม่พบการรั่วซึมของกลูโคสในทั้ง 3 กลุ่มทดลองในระยะเวลา 28 วัน
Creative Commons License