Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเกี่ยวพันของสถานการณ์ และระดับการแสวงหาข้อมูลของการซื้อของขวัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Situational involvement and level of information search gift buying
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.460
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) พฤติกรรมการให้ของขวัญของคนไทย 2) ความแตกต่างของความเกี่ยวพันของสถานการณ์ในการเลือกซื้อสินค้า เพื่อใช้เองและเพื่อเป็นของขวัญ 3) ความแตกต่างของระดับการแสวงหาข้อมูลในการเลือกซื้อสินค้า เพื่อใช้เองและเพื่อเป็นของขวัญ และ 4) ความแตกต่างของปัจจัยในการเลือกซื้อสินค้า เพื่อใช้เองและเพื่อเป็นของขวัญ ซึ่งประเภทของสินค้าที่เลือกศึกษาได้แก่ ขนม เสื้อผ้า และของกระจุกกระจิก โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย 2 วิธีการ คือ 1) การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับนักวิชาการ และ 2) การสนทนากับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคในสินค้าประเภทดังกล่าว จำนวน 6 กลุ่มๆละ 8 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 48 คน จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การให้ของขวัญของคนไทย มีความสำคัญและจำเป็นอยู่ในสังคมไทย เนื่องจากการให้ของขวัญนั้นเป็นการรักษาค่านิยมอันดีงามของสังคม, แสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม, สถานภาพ ฐานะทางสังคม และตอบแทนคุณของผู้มีพระคุณ ในส่วนของระดับความเกี่ยวพันและระดับการแสวงหาข้อมูล สรุปได้ว่า ผู้บริโภคให้ความสนใจและแสวงหาข้อมูลมากขึ้นเมื่อเลือกซื้อสินค้าเพื่อเป็นของขวัญมากกว่าเลือกซื้อเพื่อใช้เอง ปัจจัยการเลือกซื้อสินค้าเพื่อใช้เองมีความแตกต่างจากการเลือกซื้อสินค้าเพื่อเป็นของขวัญ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากที่สุดในการเลือกซื้อเพื่อเป็นของขวัญนั้น คือ การออกแบบและการตกแต่งสินค้า สรุปได้ว่า ความแตกต่างของระดับความเกี่ยวพัน, ระดับการแสวงหาข้อมูล, และปัจจัยในการเลือกซื้อสินค้าเพื่อใช้เอง และเพื่อเป็นของขวัญ ขึ้นอยู่กับความสำคัญและความจำเป็นในแต่ละสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were : 1) gift-giving behavior of Thai people, 2) the differences of situational involvement between buying a product for own use and buying as a gift, 3) the differences in the level of information search between buying a product for own use and buying as a gift, and 4) the differences in influencing factors between buying a product for own use and buying as a gift. The products selected for this study were desserts, clothes, and gift-shop items. Two methodologies were utilized, including 1) in-depth interviews with academics, and 2) focus group discussions, which conducted on six groups of 8 prospects each. It could be concluded from the research that gift-giving of Thai people is important and necessary for the society to; maintain social values, express social relationships, express social status | and reciprocate good deed. As to the level of involvement and the level of information search, for all the products under this study, it could be concluded that consumers pay more attention and search for more information in gift buying situation. The factors affecting decision are also different between buying products for own use and buying as gift. The most important factors in gift buying are good decoration and design. In summary | the level of involvement, information search | and influencing factors in buying products for own use and buying as gift are different depend on how important and necessary the situation is.
Creative Commons License