Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INHIBITORY EFFECT OF NIGELLA SATIVA (BLACK CUMIN) SEED EXTRACT ON THE GLYCATION OF PHOSPHATIDYLETHANOLAMINE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเมล็ดเทียนดำต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่นของฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukrit Sirikwanpong
Second Advisor
Tipayanate Ariyapitipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1694
Abstract
Chronic hyperglycemia promotes the non-enzymatic glycation of the amino-containing phospholipids such as phosphatidylethanolamine (PE). This reaction yields the glycated-PE and PE-linked advanced glycation end products (AGE-PE) which are the contributing factors for diabetic complications. Thymoquinone (TQ), the main active compound in Nigella Sativa L. (Black cumin) seed, has been reported to have anti-protein glycation properties. However, the inhibitory effect of Nigella Sativa seed extract (NSE) on lipid glycation was still remained unknown. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the inhibitory effect of ethanolic extract of NSE on the glycation of PE in commercial standard and erythrocyte model by using mass spectrometric technique. PE was incubated with glucose in the presence of NSE or TQ. The products of PE glycation including glycated-PE and AGE-PE (carboxymethyl-PE; CM-PE and carboxyethyl-PE; CE-PE) were analyzed. The results demonstrated that NSE inhibited products from PE glycation in a dose-dependent manner. The 40 mg/ml of NSE significantly reduced both glycated-PE and AGE-PE formation (p < 0.05). Moreover, NSE inhibited CM-PE to a greater extent than aminoguanidine (AG), a common anti-glycation agent, at the same concentration. TQ also showed the significant reduction in both glycated-PE and CM-PE. In erythrocyte experiment, however, no significant changes of glycated-PE and AGE-PE were observed in NSE treatment as compared to those in negative control. From the present study, it can be concluded that NSE might be other therapeutic option for the prevention of lipid glycation-induced pathogenesis of diabetic complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงเรื้อรังส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นของไขมันชนิดที่มีหมู่อะมิโนเป็นองค์ประกอบ เช่น ฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดการสร้างไกลเคทฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน (glycated-PE) และ แอดวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์ของฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน (PE- linked advanced glycation end products; AGE-PE) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสาเหตุของการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า ไทโมควิโนน (Thymoquinone) ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญหลักในเมล็ดเทียนดำ (Nigella Sativa L.) มีฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นของโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ตาม ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากเมล็ดเทียนดำในการต้านไกลเคชั่นของไขมันนั้นยังคงไม่เป็นที่ปรากฏแน่ชัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลของเมล็ดเทียนดำต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่นของฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน โดยใช้สารมาตรฐานไขมันกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเป็นต้นแบบ และวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี การทดลองใช้ไขมันชนิดฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีนบ่มกับน้ำตาลกลูโคสในสภาวะที่มีสารสกัดเมล็ดเทียนดำหรือไทโมควิโนนและวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นของฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีนซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไกลเคทฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน และ AGE-PE ได้แก่ คาร์บอกซี่เมททิล-ฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน (CM-PE) และ และคาร์บอกซี่เอททิล-ฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน (CE-PE) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้ได้โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้น ซึ่งสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 40 มก./มล. ยับยั้งการเกิดได้ทั้งไกลเคทฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน และ AGE-PE อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน สารสกัดสามารถยับยั้ง CM-PE ได้ดีกว่าอะมิโน กัวนิดีน ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านไกลเคชั่น นอกจากนี้พบว่า ไทโมควิโนนสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคทฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน และ CM-PE ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทดลองในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้ ภายหลังการบ่มกับสารสกัดเมล็ดเทียนดำ ดังนั้น จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดเมล็ดเทียนดำอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวานที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นของไขมัน
Creative Commons License