Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Leverage on the Growth of Total Factor Productivity: Empirical Evidence from the U.S.A.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของหนี้สินต่อการเจริญเติบโตของประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของปัจจัยโดยรวม หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.500
Abstract
This paper examines the relationship between leverage and the total factor productivity (TFP) growth hoping to give an answer that leverage affects firm value through the change in company’ operating efficiency which means both managerial and production parts. Further, the trade-off theory also points out that borrowing beyond the optimal point could dampen value. Therefore, the investigation is conducted in the spirit of the capital structure theory. The threshold model is estimated on a sample of U.S. listed manufacturing companies during 2000 to 2012 which is the period that the economy encounters with a rapid credit growth in the corporate sector. Results indicate that productivity growth increases with leverage implying that leverage helps improving efficiency. This reveals how change in firm value happens by the use of leverage. The additional piece of evidence to confirm this mechanism is that firm value has a positive relation with productivity. Moreover, the link between leverage and firm value is also tested. The non-linear is found, however, the correlation is negative in all regimes. Therefore, it can be concluded that debt financing has the ability to increase efficiency which is beneficial to shareholders’ wealth at the same time with the cost of higher financial risk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหนี้สินและการขยายตัวของประสิทธิภาพการผลิตปัจจัยโดยรวม โดยหวังที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าหนี้สินนั้นสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าของบรรษัทเนื่องมากจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งหมายถึงประสิทธิภาพทั้งทางด้านการบริหารและการผลิต นอกจากนี้ทฤษฏีโครงสร้างการเงินที่เหมาะสม (Trade-off Theory) ยังได้กล่าวถึงการกู้ยืมเกินกว่าระดับที่เหมาะสมนั้นจะส่งผลกระทบให้มูลค่าของบรรษัทลดลง ดังนั้นการค้นคว้าจึงเกิดขึ้นภายใต้หลักคิดของทฤษฏีโครงสร้างทางการเงินดังกล่าว โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยขีดแบ่ง (Threshold regression model) และข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2000 ถึง 2012 ซึ่งพบว่าเป็นช่วงเวลาที่มีการขยายตัวของหนี้สินภาคเอกชนอย่างรวดเร็ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการขยายตัวของประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเกิดขึ้นไปพร้อมกับการขยายตัวของจำนวนหนี้สิน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าหารกู้ยืมนั้นช่วยยกระดับความมีประสิธภาพ หลักฐานชิ้นนี้เป็นการยืนยันได้ว่าแท้จริงแล้วหนี้สินส่งผลต่อมูลค่าของบริษัทได้อย่างไร หลักฐานอีกชิ้นหนึ่งที่ยืนยันกระบวนการนี้คือการค้นพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อมูลค่า มากไปกว่านั้นในงานศึกษานี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหนี้สินและมูลค่าของบริษัทอีกด้วย และพบว่าทั้งสองปัจจัยสัมพันธ์กันอย่างไม่เป็นเส้นตรง อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียงความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบเท่านั้นที่ถูกพบ จึงอาจกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าการกู้ยืมสามรถยกระดับความมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อมูลค่าของทรัพย์สินของผู้ถือหุ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเสี่ยงทางการเงินที่อาจตามมา
Creative Commons License