Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลของอีมัลชั่นต่อการป้องกันการเกิดไขมันของน้ำมันจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝาง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.232
Abstract
Due to the COVID-19 situation, the energy consumption demand right now declines. However, the trend predicted by EIA is that the demand will be fully recovered at the end of 2022. Thus, it is important to maintain the production without disruption from flow assurance issue. In addition, wax deposition is one of the important issues for flow assurance. To manage the wax deposition, there are 3 major methods which are mechanical, thermal and chemical methods. The chemical method can easily be utilized. For this study, wax deposition prevention is studied with chemical method. Also, the study is investigating the effect of emulsion on wax deposition by using two chemicals, n-heptane and poly (maleic anhydride-alt-1-octadecane) or PMAO. Also, pour point, WAT and wax deposition are measured with several aspects such as emulsion, temperature and chemical concentration. For the effect of emulsion on the wax deposition, the presence of emulsion with increasing water cut initially increases amount of wax deposition in the case of water cut from 0% to 40% and the amount of wax deposition decreases by comparing amount of wax deposition from 40 to 80%. Also, for the effect of emulsion on wax inhibitor performance, water cut increases with more diminishing effect of wax inhibitor with all cases of inhibitor performance. For inhibitor performance, n-heptane plays a major role for pour point, wax appearance temperature and wax deposition measurement illustrated by the higher inhibitor performance comparing to the crude oil and its emulsion without chemical. Also, the performance increases with an increase in concentration. However, PMAO has its own optimum concentration at 7500 ppm which yields the highest effect of inhibitor performance for all cases of water cut and all shear rates for WAT. By adding more concentration for PMAO beyond optimum concentration, the inhibitor performance reduces comparing to optimum concentration. For the better effect of inhibitor performance, 10% and 15% n-heptane which exhibits the high performance and economical aspect and PMAO at 7500 ppm are mixed to obtain the optimum concentration. It is found that 15% n-heptane with 7500 ppm of PMAO yields higher inhibitor performance than that at 10% n-heptane with PMAO for amount of wax deposition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยเหตุการณ์ โควิต 19 ปริมาณการอุปโภคพลังงานลดลง สำนักบริหารสารสนเทศพลังงานของสหรัฐอเมริกาคาดการณ์ว่าจะมีปริมาณอุปโภคพลังงานกลับมาอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับระดับอุปสงค์ก่อนการระบาดของ โควิต 19 ภายในปี 2022 ดังนั้นจึงเป็นความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะการรักษาการผลิตให้ไม่ให้เกิดการรบกวนจากปัญหาการไหล นอกจากนี้ การตกตะกอนของไขเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักของการไหล เพื่อจัดการปัญหาการเกิดไขในอุตสาหกรรม มีวิธีการ 3 วิธี อันได้แก่ การจัดการเชิงกล การจัดการโดยใช้ความร้อน และ การจัดการเชิงเคมี โดย การจัดการเชิงเคมีนั้นมีความง่ายต่อการใช้งาน สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการจัดการการเกิดไขโดยวิธีการเชิงเคมี โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอีมัลชั่นต่อการเกิดไขโดยสารเคมีที่นำมาใช้ คือ สารเอ็น-เฮบเทน และสารโพลีมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์อัลวันออกตะเดกเคน หรือ พีเอ็มเอโอ โดยทำการวัดผลของอุณหภูมิที่จุดเท อุณหภูมิปรากฏไข และการเกิดไขของน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งทำการวัดผลในหลายแง่มุม เช่น อีมัลชั่น อุณหภูมิ หรือ ความเข้มข้นของสารเคมี โดยผลของอีมัลชั่นที่มีต่อการเกิดไข อีมัลชั่นที่มีอยู่โดยที่มีปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันเพิ่มมากขึ้นที่ 0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ถึง 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันจะเพื่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณการเกิดไขเพิ่มขึ้น และ ปริมาณการเกิดไขลดลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นที่ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ ประสิทธิภาพของสารเคมีจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้น โดยผลของสารเอ็น-เฮบเทนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่ออุณหภูมิที่จุดเท อุณหภูมิปรากฏไข และการเกิดไขของน้ำมันดิบ โดยสารเอ็น-เฮบเทน มีประสิทธิภาพของสารเคมีต่อ อุณหภูมิที่จุดเท อุณหภูมิปรากฏไข และการเกิดไขของน้ำมันดิบสูง เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันดับและ อีมัลชั่นที่ไม่มีสารเคมี โดยประสิทธิภาพของ สารเอ็น-เฮบเทนจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารเอ็น-เฮบเทนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สารพีเอ็มเอโอจะมีความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมโดยแสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 7500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งจะแสดงผลในลักษณะเดียวในแต่ละกรณีของปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันและอัตราเฉือนสำหรับอุณหภูมิปรากฏไข หากทำการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นมากกว่า จุดที่เหมาะสมสุด จะลดประสิทธิภาพของสารเคมีลง สำหรับสารผสมระหว่าง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของ สารเอ็น-เฮบเทน ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงและคำนึงถึงด้านเศรษฐกิจ กับ พีเอ็มเอโอ 7500 ส่วนในล้านส่วนซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม และผลจากศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของ สารผสม 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สารเอ็น-เฮบเทน และ พีเอ็มเอโอ สูงกว่า สารผสม 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สารเอ็น-เฮบเทนและพีเอ็มเอโอ
COinS