Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนพยากรณ์ของบอร์นฮูตเทอร์ เฟอร์กูซัน โดยใช้วิธบูตสแตรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prediction error of Bornhutter-Ferguson using bootstrapping method
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.699
Abstract
การประมาณค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนด้วยวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่ (Chain-Ladder Method) และวิธีบอร์นฮูตเทอร์ เฟอร์กูซัน (Bornhuetter-Ferguson Method) เป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันมากในการหาค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนของการประกันภัย ในการประมาณค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนนั้นมีความจำเป็นต้องทราบความคลาดเคลื่อนพยากรณ์ (prediction error) ด้วย เพื่อใช้ในการพิจารณาว่าค่าประมาณนั้น มีความถูกต้องเพียงใด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการประมาณค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนพยากรณ์ของการประมาณค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนด้วยวิธีบอร์นฮูตเทอร์ เฟอร์กูซัน โดยใช้เทคนิคบูตสแตรป (bootstrap technique) พร้อมทั้งได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนพยากรณ์ของการประมาณค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนด้วยวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลค่าสินไหมทดแทนในรอบปีอุบัติเหตุ พ.ศ. 2548-2552 จำแนกตามประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกันภัยที่จำหน่ายจากบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้อมูลค่าสินไหมทดแทนจ่ายที่มีลักษณะไม่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันจะให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนพยากรณ์ของการประมาณค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนด้วยวิธี บอร์นฮูตเทอร์ เฟอร์กูซัน ที่ใช้เทคนิคบูตสแตรป มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนพยากรณ์ของการประมาณค่าเงินสำรองสินไหมทดแทนด้วยวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Chain-Ladder and the Bornhuetter-Ferguson reserve estimation methods are widely used in the general insurance reserving process. For estimate claims reserves is necessary to know the prediction error in order to know how is accurate the result estimates.This thesis is proposed the method for estimating the prediction error of the Bornhuetter-Ferguson reserve estimation method by using bootstrap technique. Also compares the results with the estimated prediction error of the Chain-Ladder reserve estimation method. This study use refers to claims data for the accident year 2005-2009 was classified by type of insurance product which was sold by non-life insurance company in Thailand. The results showed that paid claims data is not in the same direction. The prediction error of the Bornhuetter-Ferguson reserve estimation method by using bootstrap technique are lower than those by using the chain ladder reserve estimation method.
Share
COinS