Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The usefulness of earnings information and investor classes during the period of balance sheet approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรและประเภทของนักลงทุนในช่วงเวลาที่มีการใช้แนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanyaluk Vichitsarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.720
Abstract
This study examines the effect of the shift in accounting conceptual framework on the usefulness of earnings information. In Thailand the conceptual framework was issued in 1999 which followed the International Accounting Standard (IAS) and oriented to the balance sheet approach. Prior to 1999, the model of financial reporting was based heavily on the income statement approach. This study finds the insignificant differences in the usefulness of earnings information between these two approaches and finds no decline trend usefulness of earnings information. The usefulness of earnings information is measured by earnings response coefficient around the earnings announcement date. The examination of the usefulness of earnings of each investor class under the period of balance sheer approach is to test the hypothesis thar if earnings are useless, institutional (sophisticated) investors should rely less on earnings information. However, the finding shows that trading of institutional (sophisticated) investors around earnings announcement dates exhibits the greatest association with earnings information while the lowest for individual (unsophisticated) investors. The greatest ERC for sophisticated investors attests to the usefulness of earnings information under balance sheet approach. following the replacment of historical cost accounting with fair value accounting under balance sheet approach, the values of assets and liabilities more closely mirror their economic value. This study finds that book value provides more incremental value relevance that earnings in the period of balance sheet approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงแม่บทการบัญชีต่อประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไร ประเทศไทยได้ออกแม่บทการบัญชีในปี 2542 ซึ่งปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีระหว่างประเทศและมุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล ก่อนปี 2542 รูปแบบการจัดทำรายงานทางการเงินใช้แนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบกำไรขาดทุน งานวิจัยนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างในประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรของทั้งสองแนวคิด และไม่พบว่าภายใต้แนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล ประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรจะมีแนวโน้มลงลง โดยประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรวัดจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตอบสนองต่อกำไร (Earnings Response Coefficient) ในช่วงการประกาศข้อมูลกำไรในแต่ละประเภทของนักลงทุนภายใต้ช่วงเวลาของแนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานว่าหากข้อมูลกำไรไม่มีประโยชน์นักลงทุนสถาบัน (Sophisticated) ควรจะใช้ข้อมูลกำไรน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การซื้อขายของนักลงทุนสถาบันในช่วงการประกาศข้อมูลกำไรสัมพันธ์กับข้อมูลกำไรสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่นักลงทุนรายย่อย (Unsophisticated) มีขนาดของสัมพันธ์ต่ำที่สุด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตอบสนองต่อกำไรสูงที่สุดในนักลงทุนที่มีความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Sophisticated) เป็นสิ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรภายใต้แนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล และสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดที่ว่าประโยชน์ของข้อมูลทางการบัญชีจะเพิ่มขึ้นความมั่งคั่ง (Wealth) ของนักลงทุน การใช้มูลค่ายุติธรรมแทนราคาทุนภายใต้แนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล ทำให้มูลค่าของสินทรัพย์และหนี้สินสอดคล้องกับมูลค่าเชิงเศรษฐกิจมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าในมูลค่าส่วนเพิ่มของสัมพันธ์กับราคา (Incremental Value Relevance) ของมูลค่าทางบัญชีสูงกว่าข้อมูลกำไรในช่วงเวลาที่ใช้แนวคิดที่มุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของงบดุล
Creative Commons License