Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการอ่านซอฟต์แวร์ในการตรวจสอบเอกสารแสดงการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ที่ออกแบบโดยวิธีการเชิงวัตถุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An experimental comparison of software reading techniques for object-oriented design document inspection
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัษฎาพร ทรัพย์สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.655
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to compare the efficiency and the effectiveness of Object-Oriented design document inspection and the effectiveness of false positive removal between 2 software reading techniques for Object-Oriented design document inspection: Object-Oriented Reading Tecniques (OORT) and Checklist-Based Reading (CBR). A design document in this research is a set of UML diagrams consisting of Use Case Diagram, Class Diagram, Sequence Diagram and State Machine Diagram. Inspection processes studied in this research include only three stages: Overview, Preparation and Inspection Meeting. This research is an experimental research in a laboratory. Subjects are students in Master Degree already taken a class in Object-Oriented design and holding a Bachelor Degree related to computer science. There are 48 subjects in the Preparation process, and are divided into groups of 3 in the Inspection Meeting process. There fore, there are 16 groups in the Inspection meeting process. The results indicate that the Object-Oriented Reading Techniques (OORT) is not more effective or efficient than the Checklist-Based Reading (CBR) in software inspection of Object-Oriented design document. However, there is no difference in the effectiveness of false positive removal between Object-Oriented Reading Techniques and Checklist-Based Reading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ (1) ประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบซอฟต์แวร์ (2) ประสิทธิผลในการตรวจสอบซอฟต์แวร์ และ (3) ประสิทธิผลในการกำจัดผลบวกปลอม ของเทคนิคการอ่านซอฟต์แวร์ที่ต่างกันในการตรวจสอบเอกสารแสดงการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ ที่ออกแบบโดยวีการเชิงวัตถุ 2 เทคนิค คือ เทคนิคซีบีอาร์และเทคนิคโอโออาร์ทีเอกสารแสดงการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นแผนภาพยูเอ็มแอล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแผนภาพยูสเคส แผนภาพคลาส แผนภาพซีเควนซ์ และแผนภาพสถานะ การตรวจสอบซอฟต์แวร์จะกระทำเฉพาะขั้นตอนการประชุมแนะนำ การจัดเตรียม และการประชุมตรวจสอบเท่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองในการปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งหน่วยทดลองที่นำมาใช้เพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ นิสิตปริญญามหาบัณฑิต ที่ผ่านการเรียนรายวิชาที่มีเนื้อหาด้านการออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุ และจบการศึกษาด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต โดยมีหน่วยกิตในรายวิชาด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 35 หน่วยกิต สำหรับขั้นตอนการจัดเตรียมจะประกอบด้วยหน่วยทดลองทั้งหมด 48 คน และในขั้นตอนการประชุมตรวจสอบผู้วิจัยจัดกลุ่มทดลองเป็นกลุ่มละ 3 คน ทำให้ได้กลุ่มทดลองในขั้นตอนการประชุมตรวจสอบทั้งหมด 16 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการนำเทคนิคโอโออาร์ทีมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบเอกสารแสดงการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ ที่ถูกออกแบบโดยวิธีการเชิงวัตถุ ไม่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการตรวจสอบซอฟต์แวร์สูงกว่าการนำเทคนิคซีบีอาร์มาใช้ แต่ทั้งสองเทคนิคให้ค่าประสิทธิผลในการกำจัดผลบวกปลอมไม่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License