Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มูลค่าเสี่ยงสำหรับตลาดหลักทรัพย์ภูมิภาคเอเชีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value at risk for Asian stock markets
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.647
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาการใช้เทคนิค VaR (Value at Risk) ได้แก่ VaRdelta และ Component VaR ในการประมาณมูลค่าเสี่ยงของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างเทคนิค VaR กับค่าเบต้า (Beta) ซึ่งจะทำให้ทราบถึงมูลค่าความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมและแต่ละตลาดหลักทรัพย์ โดยแสดงถึงส่วนประกอบที่เป็นตัวทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงหรือการประกันความเสี่ยงในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์และมูลค่าความเสี่ยงรวมของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ อีกทั้งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างการสร้างกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์โดยอาศัยค่าที่ได้จากเทคนิค VaR กับ ค่าเบต้า เพื่อที่ผู้จัดการกองทุน หรือนักลงทุนจะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการบริหารความเสี่ยงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยแบ่งวิธีการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาการใช้ VaRdelta และ Component VaR โดยจำลองกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหุ้น 7 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมใน 8 ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ภูมิภาคเอเชีย เพื่อนำมาคำนวณค่า VaR ของแต่ละส่วนประกอบในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ (VaRdelta และ Component VaR) และค่า VaR ของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ทั้งหมด (portfolio VaR) รวมทั้งค่าความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราที่เกี่ยวข้องของแต่ละประเทศ และนำผลที่ได้รับมาจัดทำเป็นรายงานสรุป ส่วนที่สองเป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างเทคนิค VaRdelta กับค่าเบต้าโดยทำการเลือกหุ้นในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากผลการศึกษาที่ได้รับในส่วนแรก มาลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่จำลองขึ้นหลายขนาด จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบ อัตราผลตอบแทนของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์กับความผันผวน ของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ระหว่าง 2 เทคนิค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to show how the VaR methodology can be effectively applied for risk measurement and management of Asian market equity portfolios. This research suggests an alternative way to address the problem of dealing with the risk aggregation problem of international eguity portfolios by grouping individual positions in the corresponding industry sectors. The "drill-down" capabilities are an essential part of VaR system, as they offer crucial insights to determine the main sources of risk ot the portfolio ("hot spots") and which components of the portfolio act as a natural hedge. We use VaRdelta and component VaR technology, developed by Garman (1996, 1997) as a tool to measure and manage risk. We assume that we have a portfolio composed of equally weighted positions in equities in Asian stock markets. The portfolio only invests in seven specific market sectors, and it has equal weightings in each sector. And the exposure of currencies involves in the analysis. Another part is a comparison between two risk indicators, (1) VaRdelta, which is the indicator for captured the relative risk and (2) Beta, which is the indicator for captured systematic risk. By comparing between them, the various size portfolios was constructed, composed of different optimal equity based on using VaRdelta and Beta as the indicators. And observe risk-return of the constructed portfolios to compare the efficiency of each indicator.
Share
COinS