Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of synthetic cutting-oily wastewater by induced air flotation combined with coagulation process and reactive oil concept
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศ ร่วมกับกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน และการประยุกต์ใช้ฟองอากาศเคลือบน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2338
Abstract
To study the treatment efficiency of cutting oily-wastewater by using Induced Air Flotation (IAF) process combined with coagulation process called as Modified Induced Air Flotation (MIAF) and also reactive oily bubble concept. The experiment was conducted in 2 flotation columns; small column with 4.2 cm diameter and large column with 10 cm diameter. The optimal operating condition (gas flow rate, chemical dosage, bubble hydrodynamic and residence time distribution, RTD) were investigated whereby the batch and continuous processes. The results showed that cutting oil-droplet (average size approximately 1.3 µm) cannot be separated by decantation and also caused some limitation to IAF and reactive oily bubble coated with kerosene flotation processes. Concerning to the study of coagulation in jar test, the optimal condition was at an initial pH 7 and 150 mg/L of alum: highest removal efficiency was 91.23%. Note that this condition was then applied further in MIAF process. The treatment efficiencies obtained with small and large columns in batch MIAF process were 94.69% and 82.97%, respectively. The optimal conditions were 150 mg/L of alum dosage and 1.0 L/min of gas flow rate for the small column and 225 mg/L of alum and 2.0 L/min of gas flow rate for large column. Moreover, the treatment of cutting oily-wastewater was independent on a/G ratio related with bubble hydrodynamics and mixing parameters, and thus causes some limitation on oil droplet-bubbles agglomeration. In this work, the chemical destabilization was proven as the important treatment mechanism. Moreover, in continuous process, the treatment efficiencies obtained with small column (80%) were greater than those obtained with large column (25-45%): the difference in terms of momentum force, water recirculation and thus floc breaking phenomena occurred in large column should be responsible for these results. According to RTD experiments, tanks in series model were investigated with small column, while closely to ideal CSTR model were obtained with large column flotation: this can affect negatively the overall treatment efficiencies. In future, the continuous MIAF process with settling reactor or Sequencing Batch Reactors (SBR) should be applied in order to enhance the treatment of cutting oily-wastewater
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันหล่อลื่นแปรรูปโลหะ ด้วยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยแบบอินดิวแอร์โฟลเทชั่น (Induced air flotation: IAF) ร่วมกับกระบวนการโคแอกูเลชัน (Coagulation) เรียกว่ากระบวนการโมดิฟลายด์อินดิวแอร์โฟลเทชั่น (Modify induced air flotation: MIAF) รวมถึงการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการใช้ฟองอากาศเคลือบน้ำมัน โดยศึกษาด้วยคอลัมน์ 2 ขนาดคือ ขนาดเล็กมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4.2 ซม. และขนาดใหญ่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 ซม. เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเดินระบบบำบัดในด้านอัตราไหลอากาศ ปริมาณสารเคมี ตัวแปรทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศ และรูปแบบการกระจายของเวลากัก (Residence time distribution: RTD) โดยเดินระบบแบบทีละเท (Batch process) และแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuous process) จากการทดลองพบว่า ขนาดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นแปรรูปโลหะที่มีขนาดหยดน้ำมันเฉลี่ยประมาณ 1.3 ไมครอน ซึ่งทำให้ไม่สามารถบำบัดได้ด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนตามปกติ และยังเป็นข้อจำกัดสำหรับกระบวนการ IAF และกระบวนการทำให้ลอยโดยใช้ฟองอากาศเคลือบเคโรซีน ในขณะที่ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการโคแอกูเลชันที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงสุดถึง 91.23% คือ ที่ค่า pH เริ่มต้น 7 โดยใช้สารส้ม 150 มก/ลิตร โดยสภาวะนี้จะนำไปใช้ในการศึกษากระบวนการ MIAF ต่อไป สำหรับกระบวนการ MIAF แบบทีละเท พบว่าสำหรับคอลัมน์ขนาดเล็กให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด 94.96% โดยใช้ปริมาณสารส้ม 150 มก/ลิตร ที่อัตราไหลอากาศ 1.0 ลิตร/นาที ในขณะที่คอลัมน์ขนาดใหญ่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด 82.97% โดยใช้ปริมาณสารส้ม 255 มก/ลิตร และที่อัตราไหลอากาศ 2.0 ลิตร/นาที นอกจากนี้ การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันหล่อลื่นแปรรูปโลหะ ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าอัตราส่วน a/G ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรรวมทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศและทางกายภาพ (ความปั่นป่วน) ของระบบ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการรวมตัวกันของหยดน้ำมันขนาดเล็กและฟองอากาศ แต่ขึ้นอยู่กับการทำลายเสถียรภาพทางเคมีของหยดน้ำมันเป็นหลัก สำหรับการเดินระบบของกระบวนการ MIAF แบบต่อเนื่องพบว่า ได้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดประมาณ 80% โดยประมาณที่อัตราน้ำเข้า 5 ลิตร/ชม และ 11 ลิตร/ชม สำหรับคอลัมน์เล็ก ในขณะที่การเดินระบบในคอลัมน์ใหญ่ที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเพียง 40-50% ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการไหลวนของน้ำที่เป็นผลกระทบจากความแตกต่างของโมเมนตัม ซึ่งส่งผลเสียต่อการรวมตัวของฟล็อคที่เกิดขึ้น โดยผลกระทบดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการกระจายของเวลากัก (RTD) กล่าวคือข้อมูล RTD จากการทดลองในคอลัมน์เล็กสามารถอธิบายได้โดยใช้รูปแบบการไหลแบบถังกวนต่ออนุกรมในทุกสภาวะทำการทดลอง (ให้อากาศและไม่ให้อากาศ) ในขณะที่พบรูปแบบการไหลที่ใกล้เคียงถังกวนอุดมคติในการเดินระบบด้วยคอลัมน์ใหญ่ ซึ่งรูปแบบการไหลดังกล่าวสามารถส่งผลเสียต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดโดยรวม ในอนาคต ปัญหาข้างต้นอาจสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการเดินระบบ MIAF แบบต่อเนื่องร่วมกับขั้นตอนการตกตะกอน (Continuous-settling) รวมถึงเดินระบบแบบเอสบีอาร์ (Sequencing batch reactor, SBR) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดโดยรวม
Share
COinS