Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการคุณภาพน้ำของลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรีโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water quality management of the Phetchaburi river basin by mathematical model
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1947
Abstract
การจัดการคุณภาพน้ำของลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรีโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณภาพน้ำ โดยดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ละลายน้ำ ความสกปรกในรูปบีโอดี ของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำ ของแข็งแขวนลอย ฟอสเฟต แอมโมเนีย ไนเตรท โลหะหนัก โคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด และฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรีย แหล่งกำเนิด ศึกษาปริมาณน้ำเสียและปริมาณความสกปรกจากกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกระบายลงสู่แม่น้ำเพชรบุรีและลำน้ำสาขาในช่วงระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2549 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2550 และทำแผนจัดการคุณภาพน้ำ พบว่า บริเวณที่มีคุณภาพน้ำเสื่อมโทรม ได้แก่ เขตเทศบาลตำบลท่ายางและเทศบาลตำบลบ้านแหลม ปริมาณน้ำเสียเฉลี่ยที่ถูกทิ้งลงสู่แม่น้ำเพชรบุรีมีค่าเท่ากับ 220,718 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ซึ่งคิดเป็นความสกปรกเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3,504 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน แหล่งกำเนิดน้ำเสียที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ชุมชนและนาข้าว เมื่อคาดการณ์คุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเพชรบุรีในอีก 30 ปีข้างหน้าโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ MIKE11 พบว่า ค่าความสกปรกในรูปบีโอดีของแม่น้ำเพชรบุรีตอนล่างจะมีค่าเพิ่มจาก 2.75 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในปี 2550 เป็น 2.94 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในปี 2580 ถ้าไม่มีการจัดการคุณภาพน้ำ สาเหตุสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเพชรบุรี ได้แก่ น้ำเสียจากชุมชนและนาข้าวริมแม่น้ำเพชรบุรี และน้ำเสียจากห้วยแม่ประจันต์ ดังนั้นแผนการจัดการคุณภาพน้ำจึงถูกกำหนดขึ้น เพื่อลดความรุนแรงของปัญหาคุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเพชรบุรีเสื่อมโทรมและเพื่อให้คุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเพชรบุรีอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานแหล่งน้ำผิวดินประเภทที่ 2 และ 3 ไม่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 85 แผนจัดการคุณภาพน้ำของลุ่มน้ำเพชรบุรีประกอบด้วย 1 ยุทธศาสตร์ คือ ควบคุมและป้องกันมลพิษที่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อแม่น้ำเพชรบุรีและลำน้ำสาขา ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 3 มาตรการ ได้แก่ อนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูคุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเพชรบุรีให้อยู่ในมาตรฐานแหล่งน้ำผิวดินประเภทที่ 2 และ 3 เร่งรัดให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจัดสร้างระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสม และส่งเสริมการทำนาข้าวที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to study water quality (dissolved oxygen | biochemical oxygen demand, dissolved solids, suspended solids, phosphate, ammonia, nitrate, heavy metal, total coliform bacteria and fecal coliform bacteria), identify source of wastewater, calculate quantity and BOD loading of wastewater that was discharged into the Phetchaburi River and its tributaries between May 2006 and April 2007 and do water quality management plan. The results found that water quality of the Phetchaburi River was deteriorated when it flowed through Tha Yang Municipality and Ban Laem Municipality. Average quantity of wastewater that discharged into the Phetchaburi River and its tributaries was about 220,718 m³/day or 3,504 kg/day of average BOD loading. Water quality of the next thirty years was forecasted using MIKE11 programme. The results found that biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) of the lower Phetchaburi River will increase from 2.75 mg/l in year 2007 to 2.94 mg/l in year 2037 if there is no water quality management. Domestic and paddy field wastewater of the areas along the Phetchaburi River and wastewater of Huay Mae Prachan were the main causes that impacted on water quality of the Phetchaburi River. Thus water quality management plan of Phetchaburi River Basin was performed for mitigation of the water quality problem and protect water quality of the Phetchaburi River as type2 and type3 of surface water quality standard not less than 85% . A strategy of water quality management plan was protection and prevention of the pollution that impacted on water quality of the Phetchaburi River and its tributaries. The strategy consists of three measures. The first measure is to conserve and reclaim water quality of the Phetchaburi River to be type2 and type3 of surface water quality standard. The second measure is to encourage the local government for construction of efficient and suitable domestic wastewater treatment plants. The last measure is to enhance environmental friendly rice farming.
Creative Commons License