Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนและเวลาของการขนส่งด้วยสะพานเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of transportation time and cost by landbridge
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Second Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1962
Abstract
ประเทศไทย เป็นประเทศที่พึ่งพาการส่งออกและนำเข้าถึงร้อยละ 70 ของผลิตภัณฑ์ มวลรวมประชาชาติ (ปี 2008) โดยการขนส่งหลักของไทยนั้น เราปฏิเสธไม่ได้ว่ามาจากการขนส่งทางน้ำระหว่างประเทศ สำหรับเส้นทางการขนส่ง โดยมากจะต้องผ่านช่องแคบมะละกาซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางเดินเรือหลักของโลก และท่าเรือแหลมฉบังของประเทศไทยก็เป็นเพียงทางผ่านย่อยๆ ของเส้นทางดังกล่าวเท่านั้น และสิ่งที่น่าคิดต่อไปคือ หากเส้นทางมะละกาประสบปัญหา ไม่ว่าจะด้วยสาเหตุใดก็ตาม ก็ย่อมกระทบต่อการขนส่งทางน้ำของประเทศไทยอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ จะเป็นการศึกษาศักยภาพของเส้นทางสะพานเศรษฐกิจ ในช่วงระหว่าง ระนอง-ชุมพร เปรียบเทียบกับเส้นทางช่องแคบมะละกา โดยทำการศึกษาในประเด็นของเวลาที่ใช้ในการขนส่งของทั้ง 2 เส้นทาง และ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการขนส่ง ต่อ 1 ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ของทั้ง 2 เส้นทาง ที่ผู้ต้องการขนส่งสินค้าจะต้องจ่ายให้กับผู้ให้บริการขนส่ง ภายใต้หลักการคิดที่ว่า “ผู้ให้บริการขนส่งจะต้องจัดเก็บค่าขนส่งในอัตราใดในเส้นทางสะพานเศรษฐกิจ จึงจะทำให้กำไรขั้นต้นที่ได้รับเท่ากับการขนส่งเส้นทางมะละกา" ซึ่งในส่วนนี้ เป็นการคำนวณเฉพาะต้นทุนสำหรับการขนส่งเท่านั้น โดยไม่นำปัจจัยของการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานอื่นๆ มาพิจารณา สำหรับผลการวิจัยจะคลอบคลุมในส่วนของเวลาที่ใช้ในแต่ละเส้นทาง ต้นทุนต่อ หน่วยในการขนส่ง รายได้ที่คาดว่าผู้ให้บริการขนส่งจะได้รับ โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 เส้นทางดังกล่าว รวมไปถึงการสมมติสถานการณ์ ในกรณีที่มีการขนส่งสินค้าจากจุดสะพานเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is strongly relying on import-export that 70% of its 2008 GDP came from import-export activities. Nowadays, the world main transportation is by sea freight and we can’t refuse that Thailand main transportation is by sea freight too. The ship main route is through the Strait of Malacca with Laem Chabang port serves as its sub route. If Malacca has problem in whatever reason, it would unavoidably affect Thailand shipping activities too. In this Thesis, the researcher attemps to study the potential of landbridge between Ranong and Chumphon port and compared it with the old Strait of Malacca route using transit time and the cost per container that the user must pay to the carrier, under the concept of “Which rate that Carrier must charge the user for the landbridge route to maintain the profit margin as they received from Malacca route" In this Thesis, we only consider the transportation costs and neglect the construction cost of other infrastructure. The Thesis result will compare the transit time, the cost per container, and the carrier’s expected revenue for each route include the simulation scenario of landbridge route.
Share
COinS