Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective adsorption of mixed pollutants on mesoporous silicate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของมลสารผสมบนโซพอรัสซิลิเกต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2156
Abstract
Selective adsorption of mixed pollutants; heavy metals (Cd(II) and Cu(II)), Methylene blue (MB) and Octylphenol polyethoxylate (Triton X-100®) from synthetic textile wastewater was investigated by using hexagonal mesoporous silicates (HMSs). HMSs were synthesized through surfactant templating method and three of them were grafted with organic functional groups on the surface, 3-aminopropyltriethoxy, 3-mercaptopropyl and n-octyldimethyl groups. For single solution, 3-mercaptopropyl functionalized surface had highest Cd(II) and Cu(II) adsorption capacity (3.0 and 22.0 mg/g, respectively) due to chemical adsorption, however, silanol groups on pristine HMS surface exhibited highest TX-100 adsorption capacity (up to 620 mg/g) due to hydrogen bonding and surface aggregation on hydrophilic surface. For MB adsorption, OD-HMS had highest adsorption capacity (about 65 mg/g) due to strongest van der waals interaction. For bi-solution, all of adsorbents have high selectivity for heavy metals both of Cd(II) and Cu(II) in a mixture with TX-100, which is caused by changing surface characterization of adsorbents by adsorbed TX-100. But, in a mixture with heavy metal (Cd(II) and Cu(II)) and MB, all of adsorbents had lower selectivity because of active site competition. Functionalized HMSs except A-HMS have high selectivity for TX-100 in a mixture with MB, which also might be caused by active site competition and increasing of surface complexity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของมลสารผสม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โลหะหนัก (แคดเมียมและทองแดง) สีย้อมเมทิลีนบลู และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ (Triton X-100) ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้มีโซพอรัสซิลิเกตชนิดหกเหลี่ยม ได้แก่ เฮกซะโกนอลมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (HMS) ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกระบวนการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นโครงสร้างผลึกและได้ทำการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันจำนวน 3 ชนิดได้แก่ หมู่อะมิโน, หมู่เมอร์แคปโต และหมู่ออกทิล จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับในสภาวะมลสารเดี่ยว หมู่เมอร์แคปโตมีสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับสูงที่สุดในการดูดซับแคดเมียมและทองแดงเท่ากับ 3 และ 22 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับทางเคมี ในขณะที่หมู่ซิลานอลบนตัวกลางเฮกซะโกนอลมีโซพอรัสซิลิเกต มีสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับ TX-100 สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 620 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม เนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนและการรวมตัวของมลสารบนพื้นผิวชนิดมีขั้ว ในกระบวนการดูดซับสีเมทิลีนบลู หมู่ออกทิลให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 65 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม เนื่องจากแรงดึงดูดชนิดแรงวัลเดอร์วาส์ล ในสภาวะมลสารผสม ตัวกลางดูดซับทุกชนิดมีค่าการคัดเลือกในการดูดซับของโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียมและทองแดง) สูงขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับ TX-100 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของพื้นผิวของตัวกลางดูดซับเมื่อเกิดการดูดซับ TX-100 และมีค่าการคัดเลือกของโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียมและทองแดง) ลดลงเมื่อผสมกับสีเมทิลีนบลู ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการแข่งขันเพื่อเข้าถึงพื้นที่ดูดซับ ตัวกลางดูดซับทุกชนิดยกเว้นหมู่อะมิโน มีค่าการคัดเลือกในการดูดซับของ TX-100 สูงขึ้น เมื่อผสมกับสีเมทิลีนบลู ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการแข่งขันเพื่อเข้าถึงพื้นที่ดูดซับ และโครงสร้างของพื้นผิวที่ซับซ้อนขึ้นเนื่องจากสีเมทิลีนบลู
Share
COinS