Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากการหมักร่วมของต้นข้าวโพดที่ปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นร่วมกับของเสียกลีเซอรอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biogas production from co-digestion of pretreated corn stalk and glycerol waste
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1795
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ การแช่ด้วยสารละลายด่าง (NaOH) การใช้ความร้อน ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ของเสียกลีเซอรอลที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเป็นสารหมักร่วมกับต้นข้าวโพดที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องด้วยสารละลายด่าง (NaOH) สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพทั้งหมด 80.7 L/kg VS removed และสามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนได้ 43.6 L/kg VS removed เมื่อนำกลีเซอรอลที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมาหมักร่วมกับข้าวโพดที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายด่าง (NaOH) จะช่วยเพิ่มสารอินทรีย์ในระบบ ทำให้เกิดการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของการเติมกลีเซอรอล เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเติมกลีเซอรอลจำนวน 1% (V/V) สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้ถึง 170.05 L/kg VS removed และและสามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนได้ 85.4 L/kg VS removed ในทางตรงกันข้าม หากมีการเติมกลีเซอรอลในสารตั้งต้นมากกว่า 1% จะทำให้การย่อยสลายกลีเซอรอลทางชีวภาพเกิดขึ้นเร็วกว่าการย่อยสลายโพรไพโอเนททางชีวภาพ ถังปฏิกิริยาก็จะมีภาระบรรทุกกลีเซอรอลมากเกินไป ความเข้มข้นของไพโอเนทก็จะสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นควรควบคุมปริมาณกลีเซอรอลที่ป้อนเข้าไปในกระบวนการอย่างระมัดระวัง เพราะถ้าระบบมีภาระบรรทุกมากเกินไปจะเกิดผลเสียต่อระบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to study the result of the pretreat the basic stage as immersing with alkaline salt, blasting with stream pressure; as the result of experiment the alkaline salt can produce biogas total 80.7 L/kg VS removed and methane yield of 43.6 L/kg VS removed. Glycerol from the biodiesel production regarded as the hardly eliminated waste; it played a major role in increasing the organic substance when put together with corn stalk as the co-digestion and provided a high rate of biogas as a result. This paper aimed to study the appropriated proportion of the Glycerol to produce the effective biogas. The experiment found that Glycerol amounts of 1% (V/V) produced the best rate of biogas at 170.05 L/kg VS removed and methane yield of 52.6 L/kg VS removed. On the other hand, if adding glycerol in initial substance more than 1%, it will make biological digestion of glycerol occur faster than biological digestion of propionate. The reaction tank will have duty of carrying glycerol extremely. Then, the concentration of propionate will rise. Therefore, we should control glycerol added in the process carefully because if the system has too much duty to carry, it will harm the system.
Creative Commons License