Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MODIFICATION OF XYLAN FROM CORN STOVER BY USING CITRIC ACID
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Third Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1280
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่มีความสามารถในการดักจับสารระเหยให้กลิ่นโดยนำมาจากของเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร โดยสกัดไซแลนจากลำต้นข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ด้วยสารละลายด่าง ผลการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าไซแลนที่สกัดได้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่คล้ายคลึงกับไซแลนทางการค้า นำไซแลนที่สกัดได้มาดัดแปรด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของไซแลนต่อกรดซิตริกเท่ากับ 1:1 1:3 1:5 1:7 และ 1:9 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อทดสอบระดับการแทนที่ของกรดซิตริกด้วยวิธีไทเทรตด้วยกรด-เบสพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของไซแลนต่อกรดซิตริกเท่ากับ 1:5 โดยน้ำหนักมีระดับการแทนที่ของกรดซิตริกสูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.50 หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.11 นำไซแลนและไซแลนดัดแปรมาทดสอบเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักภายใต้ความร้อนพบว่า ไซแลนดัดแปรด้วยกรดซิตริกมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวมากกว่าไซแลนที่ยังไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร ส่วนผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการดักจับสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีสภาพขั้วต่างกัน พบว่าไซแลนมีความสามารถในการดักจับสารระเหยที่มีขั้วได้ดีกว่าไซแลนดัดแปร และพบว่าไซแลนดัดแปรที่อัตราส่วนของไซแลนต่อกรดซิตริกเท่ากับ 1:1 มีความสามารถในการดักสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้ดีกว่าไซแลน สำหรับผลการทดสอบความต้านทานแบคทีเรีย พบว่าไซแลนดัดแปรที่อัตราส่วนของไซแลนต่อกรดซิตริกเท่ากับ 1:3 นั้นสามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtillis และ Escherichia coli ได้ถึงร้อยละ 84.24 และร้อยละ 79.56 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำไซแลนและไซแลนดัดแปรมาทดสอบความต้านทานอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี 1,1-Diphenyl-2-picryl-hydrazyl assay หรือ DPPH assay พบว่าไซแลนดัดแปรอัตราส่วนของไซแลนต่อกรดซิตริกเท่ากับ 1:1 มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระมากที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 หรือความเข้มข้นของสารที่ต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 0.56 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไซแลนและไซแลนดัดแปรมีศักยภาพในการนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อการใช้งานในด้านการดักจับกลิ่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research was to develop a novel material from agricultural wastes that has ability to entrap volatile compounds. Initially, xylan was extracted from corn stover with alkaline extraction method. As illustrated by the Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), the functional groups of the extracted xylan are similar to those of a commercial xylan. The extracted xylan was then modified by a chemical reaction with citric acid at weight ratios of xylan to citric acid of 1:1, 1:3, 1:5, 1:7 and 1:9. The degree of substitution (DS) of the modified xylan was evaluated by the acid-base titration. It was found that, at the ratio of 1:5, the modified xylan possesses the highest degree of substitution of 0.50 or 26.11%. The extracted xylan and the modified xylan were investigated for their thermal stability using the thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). The results show that the modified xylan has higher maximum decomposition temperature (Tmax) than the extracted xylan. As for the ability of xylan and modified xylan to entrap volatile aroma compounds with different polarity, the extracted xylan can entrap polar volatile compounds more than the modified xylan. Furthermore, at the modified ratio of 1:1, the hydrocarbon volatile compounds entrapment of the modified xylan is better than that of extracted xylan. In the case of antibacterial activity, the modified xylan at the weigth ratio of 1:3 can inhibit the growth of Bacillus subtillis and Escherichia coli at 84.24% and 79.56%, respectively. The antioxidation activity evaluation was performed by 1,1-Diphenyl-2-picryl-hydrazyl assay (DPPH assay). It was found that the modified xylan at the ratio 1:1 has the highest antioxidant ability. The IC50 (50% of inhibitory concentration) of the modified xylan at the ratio of 1:1, which has the highest antibacterial activity, is 0.56. The results suggest that extracted xylan and modified xylan are able to utilize potentially for odor entrapment applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.