Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โซ่อุปทานการส่งออกกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกจากประเทศไทยไปญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supply chain management of cut flower orchid export from Thailand to Japan
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2164
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์การใช้ผังงานสายธารคุณค่า และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาโซ่อุปทานการส่งออกกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกของประเทศไทยไปญี่ปุ่น โดยการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวแทนผู้ส่งออกกล้วยไม้ บริษัทตัวแทนขนส่งสินค้าแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและจากการจดบันทึกข้อมูลในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาจริง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในโซ่อุปทานการส่งออกกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกจากประเทศไทยไปญี่ปุ่นได้แก่ ราคาขายดอกกล้วยไม้ในบางช่วงต่ำ, ผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน, ปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของสภาพการจราจร, ปัญหาพื้นที่ระวางขนส่งมีไม่เพียงพอ, ปัญหาคุณภาพของดอกกล้วยไม้, ปัญหาสินค้าตกไฟล์ท และจำแนกกิจกรรมได้ทั้งสิ้น 27 กิจกรรม ซึ่งใช้เวลาในกิจกรรมทั้งสิ้น 50.99 ชั่วโมง มีกิจกรรมที่เพิ่มคุณค่า 88.66% กิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มคุณค่า 2.10% และกิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มคุณค่าแต่มีความจำเป็น 9.24% กระบวนการที่ควรปรับปรุงได้แก่ การเก็บรักษาดอกกล้วยไม้รอการขนส่งไปสนามบินและรอดำเนินพิธีการส่งออก การเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศคู่แข่งคือสิงคโปร์/มาเลเซีย พบว่ามีขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานที่มีการดำเนินงานที่ดีกว่าไทย ได้แก่ การกำจัดแมลงศัตรูพืช การขนส่งดอกกล้วยไม้ไปสนามบิน การขอใบรับรองปลอดศัตรูพืช ระยะเวลาการขนส่งดอกกล้วยไม้จากสวนถึงโรงบรรจุหีบห่อ การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของดอกกล้วยไม้ และการคัดคุณภาพและขนาด ผู้วิจัยขอนำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนา กำหนดราคาส่งออกดอกกล้วยไม้ให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันสำหรับการส่งออกตลอดทั้งปี, ลดระยะเวลาการขอใบรับรองปลอดศัตรูพืช, ภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้การสนับสนุนการส่งออกดอกกล้วยไม้โดยจัดพื้นที่ตรวจปล่อยสินค้าสำหรับ Perishable Goods เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to apply the Value Stream Mapping and evaluate the operation performance in order to find the improvement in supply chain management of cut flower orchid export from Thailand to Japan. The information got from an in-depth interview from the orchid exporters, freight forwarders and also observation and record from real place. The research result found that the main problems in export supply chain are low prices of cut flower orchid for some seasons, exchange rate fluctuation, unpredictable traffic in Bangkok, containing capacity, cut flower orchid quality, and cannot catch-up the flight. The activities can be divided into 27 activities with the total time of 50.99 hours. There were VA Activities of 88.66%, NVA Activities of 2.10% and NNVA activities of 9.24. The processes that need improvement are the storage of cut flower orchid and the waiting time for shipping document process. The comparison with main competitors which are Malaysia and Singapore found that the operation process that competitors are better than Thailand are the contaminant control process, transportation to Airport process, Phytosanitary Certificate process, transportation time between producer to packaging, and quality control process. The researcher suggested that there should be a standard export price for the whole year, reduce time for Phytosanitary Certificate process, government should support the exporters by providing the area for checking perishable goods, etc.
Creative Commons License