Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attitudes of foreign tourists toward temple stay in the Republic of Korea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มีต่อการพำนักวัดในประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2340
Abstract
The purposes of this research were aimed 1) to study the attitudes of foreign tourists toward temple stay in the Republic of Korea (ROK) 2) to study foreign tourists’ behaviors regarding temple stay participation 3) to study the problems and obstacles of tourists on temple stay in ROK. The research was carried out using qualitative method. The sample of qualitative research comprised all foreign tourists, who had and had no experience in temple stay, and who participated in temple stay at Golgulsa temple, Gyeongju, ROK at least for 1 night. Interview questionnaires were instrument to gather data from sampling tourists. The interview was conducted by the mid of 2010 academic year. The research revealed the following fact that the attitudes of foreign tourists toward temple stay were good in term of temple stay activities, volunteers, schedule, services and facilities while the temple stay admission fee is too expensive. About behaviors of foreign tourists regarding temple stay participation, most foreign tourists had participated temple stay for the first time. Sources of travel information included the internet, brochures, and word of mouth by friends. The average stay period was 2 days 1 night and the main motivation for participating in temple stay was to experience Korea Buddhist culture. Most foreign tourist traveled with friends and they indicated they would like to participate in temple stay again. In regard to problems and obstacles of temple stay, the temple stay activities and accommodations were requested to be more suitable for elderly, particularly the bed in the bedroom, bowing and sitting meditation. In general, the explanation about Buddha’s teaching should be concerned. The temple stay volunteers lack of understand Korea Buddhism, and the ability to communicate in English. The inconvenient infrastructure such transportation and direction sign should be improve in order to maintain the foreign tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทันคติของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มีต่อการพำนักวัดในประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรม ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวกับการพำนักวัดในประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี การวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แบบแบบสัมภาษณ์ในการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้สัมภาษณ์ คือ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มีประสบการณ์และไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการพำนักวัดอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป สามารถสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษได้และเดินทางมาพักที่วัดโกลกูลซา เมืองคยองจู จังหวัดเคียงบุกอย่างน้อย 1 คืน โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ในภาคปลายปีการศึกษา 2553 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการพำนักวัดในด้านกิจกรรม ด้านตารางเวลากิจกรรม ด้านเจ้าหน้าที่อาสาสมัคร และด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ส่วนในด้านราคาพำนักวัดนั้นพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวมีความคิดเห็นว่ามีราคาที่แพงเกินไป ในส่วนพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยว จากการวิจัยพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่นักท่องเที่ยวมาพำนักวัดเป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งได้การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารการพำนักวัดจากอินเตอร์เน็ต แผ่นพับและการบอกต่อจากเพื่อนระยะเวลาที่พำนักส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ 2 วัน 1 คืน นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการเข้ามาพำนักวัด เพื่อเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของศาสนาพุทธในประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่จะเข้าร่วมพำนักวัดกับเพื่อน และมีแนวโน้มจะกลับมาพำนักวัดอีก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการพำนักวัด คือ กิจกรรมและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกไม่เหมาะสมกับนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีอายุมาก เช่น ไม่มีเตียงนอน การก้มกราบ 108 ครั้ง และการนั่งทำสมาธิเป็นระยะเวลานาน โดยภาพรวมวัดควรให้ข้อมูลความรู้เกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนามากกว่านี้ และอาสาสมัครของวัดขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับศาสนาพุทธและความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ ระบบการคมนาคมและป้ายบอกทางควรปรับปรุงเพื่อช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวให้แก่นักเที่ยวให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License