Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นแบบเศรษฐกิจแบ่งปันในธุรกิจตัวแทนออกของในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing prototype of sharing economy in customs broker business in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1841
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อตรวจสอบปัญหาการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจ และ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการแข่งขันในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการตัวแทนออกของขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการตัวแทนออกของจำนวน 15 รายที่ให้บริการทางด้านโลจิสติกส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานพิธีการศุลกากร การขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ และ งานคลังสินค้า ข้อมูลทั้งหมดได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ Nvivo ผลการศึกษาพบปัจจัยหกประการที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการตัวแทนออกของขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้า ประกอบด้วย แรงกดดันด้านราคาจากลูกค้าและคู่แข่งขัน ต้นทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานที่สูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การใช้ทรัพยากรไม่เต็มศักยภาพ อำนาจต่อรองกับลูกค้าน้อย ขาดแคลนแรงงานที่มีทักษะเฉพาะทางในด้านโลจิสติกส์ และการยอมรับการนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ การศึกษานี้จึงได้นำเสนอต้นแบบการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาบริหารจัดการในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการตัวแทนออกของขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม และหวังว่าต้นแบบทางเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวจะนำไปสู่การแบ่งปันทรัพยากร การลดต้นทุน และ ความสามารถในการใช้ทรัพยากรได้อย่างเต็มศักยภาพ ในธุรกิจตัวแทนออกของในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to investigate business operational problems and factors affecting competitions among customs broker Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in Thailand. Qualitative data were collected from 15 in-depth interviews of customs broker SMEs entrepreneurs who provide logistics services involving customs clearance, freight forwarder, transportation, and warehouse. All data were analyzed by utilizing the Nvivo qualitative data analysis software. Results of the study revealed six factors as barriers to increasing competitive advantages among SMEs in customs broker business, especially in transportation areas. These problematic factors had to do with competitive pricing from customers and competitors, highly continuing capital and operational costs, under-utilized resource capacities, low negotiating powers with customers, lacking skilled logistics-specialized labors, and low acceptability of technological adoption. Utilizing technological management, a prototyping model of sharing economy among customs broker SMES is proposed as a significant contribution of this study. It is hoped that the proposed prototyping model of technological adoption would lead to sharing resources, reduced costs, and full capability of resource utilization in customs broker business in Thailand.
Creative Commons License